English (Waste Management)
co-mingling [correct]
CONT: Co-mingling means collecting two or more types of materials in one receptacle to be sorted later. Co-mingling is more convenient and saves space, but the quality and quantity of recycled products produced from co-mingled sources is reduced.
French (Gestion des déchets)
collecte pêle-mêle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe aussi de surveiller la contamination des matériaux (la collecte pêle-mêle de matériaux divers). [...] Il est donc important d'établir un programme de surveillance et de sensibilisation. Plusieurs travailleurs n'ont pas encore l'habitude d'effectuer le tri des matériaux [...]