English (Games and Toys (General); Software)
local multiplayer game [correct]; local multiplayer [correct]; couch cooperative game [correct]; couch co-op [correct]; local co-op [correct]; couch multiplayer [correct]
DEF: A game designed to be played cooperatively without the need of an Internet connection.
CONT: Because of [this game's] difficulty, it's best played with a friend. Through local co-op, it becomes more accessible and morphs into a team effort to take down baddies and bosses through many colorful levels.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Logiciels)
multijoueur local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu conçu pour être joué en coopérative sans nécessiter de connection Internet.