English (Personnel Management (General))
ab initio status
CONT: With the proposed TBS student employment policy, co-op students would no longer be considered employees. They would have an ab initio status. Thus, they would be removed from the Public Service Employment Act and offered learning contracts containing development objectives.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
statut « ab initio » [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est apparemment l'équivalent employé dans la politique proposée par le Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Source(s) : Unité des programmes d'emploi étudiant. Document interne de la Commission de la fonction publique.