English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Treatment of Wood)
hexachlorobenzene [correct]; HCB [see observation]; carbon hexachloride; pentachlorophenyl chloride [correct]; perchlorobenzene [correct]; phenyl perchloryl [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of combustible, white needles, is soluble in benzene and boiling alcohol, is insoluble in water, is moderately toxic by ingestion, and is used in organic synthesis, as a fungicide for seeds, and as a wood preservative.
OBS: hexachlorobenzene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: HCB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : Amatin; Anticarie; Burnt-Cure; Burnt-No-More; Ceku C. B. ;Co-Op Hexa; Granox NM; Hexa C. B. ;Julin's carbon chloride; No Bunt; RCRA waste number U127; Sanocid; Sanocide; Smut-Bo; Snieciotox; UN 2729.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6Cl6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Traitement des bois)
hexachlorobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; hexachlorure de carbone [masculine noun]; chlorure de pentachlorophényle [correct, masculine noun]; perchlorobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; phénylperchloryle [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé résultant de la substitution d'atomes de chlore à tous les atomes d'hydrogène du benzène, se présentant sous la forme d'aiguilles blanches fondant à 231°C, combustibles, soluble dans le benzène et insoluble dans l'eau, que l'on utilise en synthèse organique, comme fongicide, et pour la préservation du bois.
OBS: hexachlorobenzène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6Cl6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Tratamiento de la madera)
hexaclorobenceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido que aparece en forma de agujas blancas. Soluble en benceno y alcohol hirviente. Insoluble en agua. Combustible, poco tóxico. Fungicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6Cl6