English (Farm Management and Policy; Farm Equipment)
farm machinery co-operative [correct]; farm machinery cooperative [correct]; farm machinery co-op [correct]; machinery co-operative; machinery co-op
CONT: The basic concept behind a machinery co-op is that the co-op owns and controls the use of machinery and equipment. The individual assigns his land for production purposes to the co-operative. The co-op manages all field operations and co-ordinates labour inputs by its members. However, each member retains his farmer status and therefore is entitled to a permit book. He will deliver his share of the grain and from this income will pay his share of operating expenses and machinery financing. Each member is also responsible for his own land cost including taxes.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Matériel agricole)
coopérative d'utilisation de matériel agricole [correct, feminine noun]; CUMA [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative de machines agricoles [feminine noun]
CONT: L’objectif principal d’une CUMA est d’offrir un cadre légal aux entreprises agricoles qui utilisent en commun de la machinerie, des équipements, des intrants, de l’outillage ou autre matériel, et ce, au moindre coût possible.
OBS: coopérative de machines agricoles : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.