English (Mountain Sports)
plain-gate karabiner [correct]; straight gate [correct]; plain-gate [correct]
CONT: The sample karabiners have been divided into two categories: plain-gates and bent-gates ... Plain-gates are what we would recognize as normal karabiners.
OBS: The Mountain Equipment Co-op 1992 summer catalogue and the 1992 Petzl catalogue list carabiners available with straight or bent gates.
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton classique [masculine noun]; mousqueton à doigt droit [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Mousquetons classiques. C'est le plus utilisé, c'est lui qui enraiera la chute du grimpeur en cas de vol, il est l'intermédiaire entre le piton et la corde.
OBS: Le terme «doigt droit» apparaît dans le catalogue Petzl sous le titre mousqueton. On peut donc employer mousqueton à doigt droit.