English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
auxiliary carabiner [correct]; accessory biner [correct]
DEF: Carabiner made of galvanized steel and designed only for auxiliary purposes.
CONT: Kong Accessory Biner. For hanging things on, not for climbing!
OBS: According to Mountain Equipment Co-op, the accessory biner is not to be used the same way as other carabiners; it cannot withstand weight. Used solely for hanging things on. Not to be confused with racking biner which can be used to hold carabiners and other types of hardware.
OBS: Do not use for belaying people.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
mousqueton auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mousqueton fabriqué en acier galvanisé et destiné exclusivement à des usages auxiliaires.
OBS: Ne jamais utiliser pour assurer des personnes.