English (Food Preservation and Canning; Meats and Meat Industries)
brining [correct]; brine curing [correct]; brine-curing [correct]; brine pickling [correct]; wet curing [correct]; wet salting [correct]
DEF: Soaking or preserving food in salty water.
OBS: brining; brine-curing : designations extracted from the ’’Glossaire de l'agriculture’’ and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saumurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à placer certains aliments dans la saumure, afin de les conserver.
OBS: saumurage : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: saumurage : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1993.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
salazón en salmuera [correct, feminine noun]; salado en salmuera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Procedimiento que] consiste en tratar los alimentos con soluciones salinas de concentración variable.