English (Types of Industrial Operations; Rural Law; Agricultural Economics)
contract farming [correct]; farming under contract [correct]
CONT: Contract farming involves agricultural production being carried out on the basis of an agreement between the buyer and farm producers.
OBS: contract farming : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Droit rural; Économie agricole)
agriculture contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture sous contrat [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture à contrat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'agriculture contractuelle est un système de production agricole fondé sur des accords commerciaux entre les acheteurs de l'industrie agroalimentaire et les agriculteurs et autres exploitants agricoles.
OBS: agriculture contractuelle : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.