English (Loans)
predatory lending [correct, United States]; extortionate lending [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Predatory lending is any lending practice that imposes unfair and abusive loan terms on borrowers, including high-interest rates, high fees, and terms that strip the borrower of equity. Predatory lenders often use aggressive sales tactics and deception to get borrowers to take out loans they can’t afford.
OBS: extortionate lending; predatory lending : terms extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêts à des conditions abusives [correct, masculine noun, plural]; prêts à conditions abusives [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les prêteurs non traditionnels sont une solution de dernier recours. La vaste majorité des Canadiens – et ce ne sont pas toujours des personnes à faible revenu – se tournent vers ces prêteurs parce qu'ils n'ont pas d'autres options. Ou bien ils ne sont pas admissibles à des prêts d'institutions traditionnelles, ou bien ils ont épuisé leur crédit. Le problème est complexe et c'est une bonne chose que le gouvernement braque les projecteurs sur les prêts à conditions abusives.
OBS: prêts à des conditions abusives; prêts à conditions abusives : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.