English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Waste Management)
biofertilizer [correct]
CONT: A biofertilizer is a substance which contains living micro-organisms which, when applied to seeds, plant surfaces, or soil, colonize the rhizosphere or the interior of the plant and promote growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant.
OBS: biofertilizer : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Gestion des déchets)
biofertilisant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: biofertilisant : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.