English (Financial Institutions; Stock Exchange; Investment)
central securities depository [correct]; CSD [correct]
DEF: An entity that provides securities accounts, central safekeeping services and asset services, which may include the administration of corporate actions and redemptions, and plays an important role in helping to ensure the integrity of securities issues ...
CONT: As Canada’s central depository for securities, CDS [Clearing and Depository Services] is accountable for the safe custody and movement of depository-eligible domestic and international securities, accurate record-keeping, processing post-trade transactions, and collecting and distributing entitlements arising from securities deposited by customers.
OBS: central securities depository; CSD : designations extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Institutions financières; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
dépôt central des valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]; dépositaire central des valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]; dépositaire central de titres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En tant que le dépôt central des valeurs mobilières du Canada, la CDS [société Services de dépôt et de compensation] est responsable du dépôt en garde et du virement de valeurs nationales et internationales admissibles au service de dépôt, de la tenue exacte des registres, du traitement des transactions suivant les opérations, ainsi que de la cueillette et de la distribution des droits et privilèges provenant des valeurs déposées par les clients.
OBS: dépositaire central de titres : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
depositario central de valores [correct, masculine noun]; DCV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por DCV se entiende "un servicio (o institución) que mantiene los valores y que permite que las operaciones con los mismos sean procesadas mediante anotaciones en cuenta. Además de la función de salvaguarda, un depositario central de valores puede realizar funciones de comparación o conciliación, compensación y liquidación" [...]