English (Financial Institutions; Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
multilateral development finance institution [correct]; MDFI [correct]; multilateral development financial institution [correct]; multilateral DFI [correct]; multilateral development institution [correct]; MDI [correct]; MDI
CONT: Multilateral DFIs are private sector arms of international financial institutions (IFIs) that have been established by more than one country, and hence are subject to international law. Their shareholders are generally national governments but could also occasionally include other international or private institutions.
OBS: multilateral development institution : designation extracted from the "OECD Economics Glossary : English-French" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Institutions financières; Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
institution multilatérale de financement du développement [correct, feminine noun]; institution financière multilatérale de développement [correct, feminine noun]; IFD multilatérale [correct, feminine noun]; institution multilatérale de développement [correct, feminine noun]; IMD [correct, feminine noun]; IMD
CONT: Les institutions multilatérales de financement du développement sont les branches «secteur privé» des institutions financières internationales qui ont été établies par plus d'un pays et sont donc soumises au droit international.
OBS: institution multilatérale de développement : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'économie de l’OCDE : anglais-français» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.