English (Statistics; General Conduct of Military Operations; Communication and Information Management)
data combination [correct, officially approved]; combination of data [correct]
DEF: The process of evaluating, correlating and integrating data derived under different conditions.
OBS: The data may be derived from one or more sources.
OBS: data combination: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: combination of data : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Statistique; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
combinaison de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; agrégation de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation, corrélation et intégration des données recueillies dans des conditions différentes.
OBS: Les données peuvent avoir été recueillies d'une ou de plusieurs sources.
OBS: combinaison de données : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: combinaison de données; agrégation de données : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.