English (Investment; Taxation)
municipal bond fund [correct, United States]; municipal investment trust [correct, United States]; muni fund [correct, United States]
CONT: Municipal bond funds are mutual funds that focus on the municipal sector of the fixed-income market. Munis are issued by state and local governments in order to finance day-to-day activities or special projects. Generally, munis are not subject to federal taxes.
OBS: municipal bond fund; municipal investment trust; muni fund : designations extracted from the "OECD Economics Glossary : English-French" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
fonds commun en obligations de collectivités locales [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fonds commun en obligations de collectivités locales : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'économie de l'OCDE : anglais-français» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Inversiones; Sistema tributario)
fondo de bonos municipales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La principal ventaja de adquirir una participación en un fondo de bonos municipales es que se disminuye el riesgo crediticio al diversificar entre distintos emisores.