English (Urban Sociology; Urban Studies)
urban deprivation [correct]
OBS: Although there is no single, internationally agreed definition of urban deprivation there is a considerable amount of consensus on its main components. The OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development] defines deprived urban areas as "portions of cities or their suburbs in which social, economic and environmental problems are concentrated. "
French (Sociologie urbaine; Urbanisme)
privation urbaine [feminine noun]