English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
plasticulture [correct]; plastic agriculture [correct]; plastic farming [correct]
CONT: The term plasticulture refers to the practice of using plastic materials in agricultural applications. The plastic materials themselves are often and broadly referred to as "ag plastics." Plasticulture ag plastics include soil fumigation film, irrigation drip tape/tubing, nursery pots and silage bags, but the term is most often used to describe all kinds of plastic plant/soil coverings. Such coverings range from plastic mulch film, row coverings, high and low tunnels (polytunnels), to plastic greenhouses.
OBS: plastic agriculture : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
plasticulture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des matières plastiques dans l'agriculture (tunnels, serres, paillage plastique).
OBS: plasticulture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.