English (Law of Contracts (common law); Accounting)
arm's-length negotiation [correct]; arm's-length bargaining [correct]; arm's length negotiation [correct]
CONT: Arm’s-length bargaining. This agreement has been negotiated at arm’s length by parties of equal bargaining strength, each represented by counsel or having had but declined the opportunity to be represented by counsel and having participated in the drafting of this agreement. This agreement creates no fiduciary or other special relationship between the parties, and no such relationship otherwise exists.
OBS: arm's length negotiation : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Comptabilité)
négociation dans des conditions de pleine concurrence [correct, feminine noun]; négociation d'égal à égal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: négociation dans des conditions de pleine concurrence; négociation d'égal à égal : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Contabilidad)
negociación en pie de igualdad [feminine noun]; negociación entre iguales [feminine noun]