English (Stock Exchange)
direct public offering [correct]; DPO [correct]; direct listing [correct]
CONT: Direct listings are an alternative to initial public offerings (IPOs) in which a company does not work with an investment bank to underwrite the issuing of stock. While forgoing the safety net of an underwriter provides a company with a quicker, less expensive way to raise capital, the opening stock price will be completely subject to market demand and potential market swings. In a direct listing, instead of raising new outside capital like an IPO, a company’s employees and investors convert their ownership into stock that is then listed on a stock exchange. Once the stock is listed shares can be purchased by the general public …
OBS: direct public offering : term extracted from the "OECD Economics Glossary English-French" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Bourse)
introduction directe en bourse [correct, feminine noun]; cotation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cotation directe a la cote [chez] les entreprises [de nouvelles technologies]. Contrairement à [ce qui se produit dans le cadre d'un premier appel public à l'épargne (PAPE)], la détermination du prix d'introduction en bourse [lors d'une cotation directe] est le fruit d'une confrontation entre l'offre et la demande de titres [de l'entreprise concernée] directement sur le marché. Cette procédure est moins chère qu'une entrée en bourse classique, car elle permet d'éviter à l'entreprise de verser de lourds frais aux banques d'investissement pilotant les [PAPE].
OBS: introduction directe en bourse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'économie de l'OCDE anglais-français» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
colocación directa [correct, feminine noun]; oferta pública directa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El proceso de colocación directa, también conocido como oferta pública directa, no implica los servicios de un suscriptor ni la creación de nuevas acciones, lo cual puede ser más conveniente para las empresas sin los fondos para pagar un suscriptor o para quienes no quieren diluir sus acciones existentes; de esta forma, la empresa y los inversores presentes venden sus acciones directamente al público sin contratar los servicios de un suscriptor.