English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bumble bee [correct]; bumblebee [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of a number of related large, hairy, yellow-and-black social bees.
OBS: Nests are often made in holes in the ground or in trees ... They consist of cells made from wax like those of the hive bee but dark brown and less regular. Most of the members of a colony die off in winter, leaving only the fertilized queens to hibernate and found new colonies the following year.
OBS: bumblebee: common name also used to refer to the species Bombus impatiens.
OBS: bumble bee : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bourdon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bourdon (Bombus) est un insecte du groupe des Apidés sociaux [...]; les mâles et les ouvrières meurent dès les premiers froids; les femelles, pleines d'œufs fécondés, se réfugient dans un creux de rocher ou tout autre abri [...] Les larves sont logées dans des cases irrégulières formées d'une cire brune analogue à celle des abeilles [...]
OBS: On donne à tort le nom de bourdon au mâle de l'abeille commune, qu'on appelle plus correctement «faux-bourdon».
OBS: bourdon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.