English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
seismic stop [correct]
CONT: Seismic stops are designed to form an envelope in which a pipe can move freely between its hot and cold positions but outside of which it cannot travel during an earthquake.
OBS: seismic stop : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire anglais/français" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
dispositif autobloquant [correct, masculine noun]; DAB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif amortisseur qui limite les mouvements rapides d'équipements ou de tuyauteries dus à leur rupture ou à un séisme, tout en permettant les déplacements lents dus aux dilatations thermiques.
OBS: dispositif autobloquant; DAB : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 septembre 2020.