English (Economic Geography; Agricultural Economics)
suburban agriculture [correct]; peri-urban agriculture [correct]; periurban agriculture [correct]
CONT: Peri-urban agriculture refers to farm units close to town that operate intensive semi- or fully commercial farms to grow vegetables and other horticulture, raise livestock, and produce milk and eggs.
CONT: Urban and peri-urban agriculture (UPA) occurs within and surrounding the boundaries of cities throughout the world and includes crop and livestock production, fisheries and forestry, as well as the ecological services they provide.
OBS: The terms "urban" and "peri-urban" are often used together when defining the type of agriculture.
OBS: suburban agriculture; periurban agriculture : terms extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Géographie économique; Économie agricole)
agriculture périurbaine [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture péri-urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par agriculture périurbaine on entend des unités agricoles proches de la ville qui gèrent des exploitations intensives commerciales ou semi-commerciales en pratiquant l'horticulture (légumes et autres cultures), l'élevage de volailles et d'autres animaux destinés à la production de lait et d'œufs.
CONT: L'agriculture urbaine et périurbaine (AUP) est pratiquée dans le monde entier à l'intérieur des limites administratives des villes ou aux alentours de celles-ci. Elle comprend les produits provenant de l'agriculture, de l'élevage, de la pêche et de la sylviculture, ainsi que leurs fonctions écologiques.
OBS: Les termes «urbain» et «périurbain» sont souvent utilisés ensemble lorsqu'ils font référence aux types d'agriculture.
OBS: agriculture périurbaine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.