English (Informatics)
digital illiteracy [correct]; computer illiteracy
DEF: The lack of basic knowledge of computers, laptops or tablets leading to an inability to use these devices correctly.
CONT: According to a study published by the OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development], 70% of the population aged 16 to 65 within the OECD member countries lacks expertise in computer science. This phenomenon, called digital illiteracy, is the result of fears or dislikes and not just a lack of access to electronic resources.
French (Informatique)
inhabileté numérique [correct, feminine noun]; illectronisme [correct, masculine noun]; illettrisme numérique [masculine noun]; illettrisme électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Manque de connaissances élémentaires permettant d'utiliser correctement les outils et ressources [numériques ou] électroniques.
CONT: L'illettrisme numérique, ou l'«illectronisme», qui se définit comme le manque des acquis nécessaires à l'utilisation des ressources électroniques, comporte deux aspects différents : les difficultés à manier les outils numériques et leurs périphériques (imprimantes, scanners…) et les difficultés à s'orienter sur le web et à utiliser les services numériques.