English (Waste Management; Collaboration with the FAO)
post-consumer waste [correct]; postconsumer waste [correct]
DEF: Materials or finished products, particularly paper and plastic, that have served their intended use and have been diverted or recovered from the waste stream.
OBS: Post-consumer fiber materials include recyclables collected in commercial and residential recycling programs, such as office paper, cardboard, newsprint and packaging materials. Recovered office paper waste makes up the majority of post-consumer fiber content used in recycled copy and printing papers.
OBS: post-consumer waste : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'environnement" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion des déchets; Collaboration avec la FAO)
déchets postconsommation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets après consommation [correct, masculine noun, plural]