English (Finance; Humanities and Social Sciences; Scientific Co-operation)
partnership grant [correct]
CONT: Partnership grants support formal partnerships between academic researchers, businesses and other partners that will advance knowledge and understanding on critical issues of intellectual, social, economic and cultural significance. By fostering mutual co-operation and sharing of intellectual leadership, the grants allow partners to innovate, build institutional capacity and mobilize research knowledge in accessible ways. The grants may also be used to help establish partnered chairs and research centres.
French (Finances; Sciences humaines; Coopération scientifique)
subvention de partenariat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les subventions de partenariat permettent l'établissement de partenariats entre les chercheurs universitaires, les entreprises et d'autres partenaires afin d'approfondir les connaissances sur d'importantes questions d'ordre intellectuel, social, économique et culturel. Grâce à la coopération et au partage du leadership intellectuel, ces subventions permettent aux partenaires d'innover, de renforcer la capacité des établissements et de rendre les connaissances en recherche accessibles. Les subventions de partenariat peuvent également servir à établir des chaires de partenariat et des centres de recherche.