English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
self-powered neutron detector [correct, standardized]; SPND [correct]; collectron [correct]
DEF: A neutron detector in which an electric current is produced without the application of an external power source through the emission of beta particles by a short-lived radionuclide.
OBS: self-powered neutron detector: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: collectron : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
collectron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur de neutrons auto-alimenté [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur de neutrons dans lequel le courant électrique est produit sans l'aide d'une source d'énergie extérieure, par l'émission de particules bêta par un radionucléide à vie courte.
OBS: collectron : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: détecteur de neutrons auto-alimenté : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.