English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
directed fishing trip [correct]; directed trip [correct]
CONT: ... lower catch trips are those searching for fish, whereas once found, vessels congregate and catches increase and... become less variable across [fishing] trips. Finite mixture models and latent construct models[, ] in general[, ] arise from the omission of factors that explain variability in the response. A potential variable would be whether the trip was a scouting or directed trip through co-operation with other vessels.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
sortie de pêche dirigée [correct, feminine noun]; sortie de pêche sélective [correct, feminine noun]