English (Statistical Methods)
simple linear regression [correct]; SLR [correct]; unadjusted linear regression [correct]
CONT: Simple linear regression is used to assess the relationship between a single continuous explanatory variable and a single continuous response variable that varies linearly over a range of values ...
OBS: simple linear regression : designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
régression linéaire simple [correct, feminine noun]; RLS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but d'un modèle est d'expliquer le mieux possible la variabilité de la variable dépendante (y) à l'aide d'une ou plusieurs variables indépendantes (x). Dans le cas de la régression linéaire simple, le modèle ne contient qu'une seule variable indépendante.
OBS: régression linéaire simple : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.