English (Treaties and Conventions; Foreign Trade; Banking)
clearing agreement [correct]; buy-back agreement [correct]; compensatory arrangement [correct]; compensation agreement [correct]; clearing arrangement [correct]; countertrade agreement [correct]
DEF: Agreement with essentially commercial purposes between States which agree to pay each other only the balance of their mutual exchanges, each one in its own currency, having agreed beforehand on a fixed rate of exchange as between the two currencies.
OBS: clearing agreement; clearing arrangement : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce extérieur; Banque)
accord de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; arrangement de compensation [correct, masculine noun]; accord de clearing [masculine noun]
DEF: Accord à des fins essentiellement commerciales entre États qui conviennent de ne régler que le solde de leurs échanges, chacun dans sa propre monnaie, après s'être mis d'accord sur un taux de change fixe de leur monnaie.
OBS: accord de compensation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
acuerdo de compensación [correct, masculine noun]; convenio compensatorio [correct, masculine noun]; convenio de compensación [masculine noun]