English (National and International Security; Customs and Excise)
customs data
CONT: Customs Data. Canada and the United States have many arrangements in place to formalize data sharing between the two countries, including agreements on : the exchange of customs-related intelligence information(1982) ;the sharing of research and development activities in the enforcement area(1983) ;the Agreement Regarding Mutual Assistance and Co-operation(1984) ;and the exchange of import data between the United States and Canada(1987).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise)
données des douanes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Données des douanes. Le Canada et les États-Unis ont conclu de nombreuses ententes qui officialisent le partage des données entre les deux pays, notamment : l'échange de renseignements liés aux douanes (1982); le partage des activités de recherche et de développement dans le domaine de l'exécution de la loi (1983); l 'Accord concernant l'assistance mutuelle et la collaboration (1984); l'échange de données sur les importations entre les États-Unis et le Canada (1987).