English (Financial Accounting; National Accounting)
net asset position [correct]
CONT: Canada is on track to eliminate its net debt by 2021. By doing so, Canada will be able to count itself among the very few OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development] countries that are in a net asset position.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité nationale)
position d'actif net [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada est en voie d'éliminer sa dette nette d'ici 2021. Ce faisant, il deviendra l'un des très rares pays de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques] à se retrouver en position d'actif net.