English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
multilateral co-operation [correct]; multilateral cooperation [correct]
CONT: A memorandum of understanding between the Government of Canada, the Government of Manitoba, the Association of Bilingual Municipalities, and the Economic Development Council for Manitoba established a joint committee and a framework document for ongoing co-operation between the three levels of government for economic and human resources development in Manitoba's Francophone community. This type of joint committee, to the extent that it actually designs and implements an integrated development plan for the official language minority of a province, strongly reflects the spirit of section 43 of Part VII of the Act. It appears that similar approaches involving service-focussed, multilateral co-operation may also be in the works in Atlantic Canada.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
coopération multilatérale [correct, feminine noun]