English (Scientific Instruments)
absolute instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument which measures a quantity (such as pressure or temperature) in absolute units by means of simple physical measurements on the instrument.
CONT: The beta ray spectrometer was an absolute instrument in that a measurement of the defining slit dimensions for the conversion electrons and the magnetic field determined the electron energy.
OBS: absolute instrument : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
appareil absolu [correct, masculine noun]; instrument absolu [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure dont les constantes peuvent être déterminées par des mesures ne portant que sur les grandeurs fondamentales.
OBS: Un appareil absolu donne une mesure absolue, par opposition à une mesure relative que l'on obtiendrait par simple comparaison.