English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
co-operative breeding [correct]; co-operative breeding system [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon of non-breeding individuals participating in some or all of the tasks relating to breeding in their species such as nest construction, incubation, and feeding the young. This behaviour is most common in birds associated with terrestrial ecosystems, particularly in tropical and subtropical regions. Non-breeding individuals participating in a co-operative breeding system are not necessarily related to the breeding individuals.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
système de coopération lors de la reproduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène où des individus non reproducteurs participent à toutes ou à certaines tâches liées à la nidification des individus de leur propre espèce comme la construction du nid, l'incubation ainsi que l'alimentation des jeunes. Ce comportement est surtout répandu chez les oiseaux associés aux écosystèmes terrestres, tropicaux et subtropicaux. Les individus non reproducteurs qui évoluent à l'intérieur d'un système de coopération n'ont pas nécessairement de liens de parenté avec les individus reproducteurs