English (Engineering; Architectural Design)
design competition [correct]; design contest [correct]
DEF: A competition for selecting the best design leading to a contract or award.
OBS: design competition : With the assistance of the Société du patrimoine urbain de Montréal, which is the umbrella group responsible for the overall legal, administrative and architectural co-ordination of the 600 or so apartments in the Milton-Park housing project, the co-operative decided to organize a competition among five Montreal architects. The design of architect Mario Biocca came out the winner.
French (Ingénierie; Conception architecturale)
concours de design [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concours qui vise à choisir le meilleur design en vue d'octroyer un contrat ou de décerner un prix.
OBS: On rencontre également le terme «concours technique»; cependant il est plus restrictif. On ne saurait pas, par exemple, l'utiliser en parlant d'œuvre artistique.