English (Urban Sociology)
co-operative model [correct]
CONT: As its name suggests, a school-community centre houses a school and community services. It provides access to specialized facilities that a school or community centre could not offer alone : a bigger gymnasium, an auditorium, a cafeteria, audiovisual equipment and meeting rooms. The goal is to maximize the resources of both components. This co-operative model is well established in the Francophone and Acadian communities.
French (Sociologie urbaine)
formule de concertation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, un centre scolaire et communautaire regroupe une école et des locaux de services communautaires. Il donne accès à des locaux spécialisés qu'une école ou un centre communautaire seuls ne pourraient offrir : un plus grand gymnase, une salle de spectacles, une cafétéria, des équipements audio-visuels et des salles de rencontre. Le but : maximiser les ressources des deux composantes. Cette formule de concertation est bien enracinée dans les communautés francophones et acadiennes.