English (Ecosystems; Commercial Fishing)
ghost trap [correct]
CONT: Another example of the co-operative approach occurs in Nova Scotia where the Maritime Fishermen's Union and the federal Department of Fisheries and Oceans contribute to the collection of ship trash in an effort to alleviate fish habitat degradation from refuse which otherwise might have been thrown overboard, and to lessen the number of "ghost" nets and traps left uselessly, ensnaring fish and whales on the ocean floor, or debris that occupies habitat.
French (Écosystèmes; Pêche commerciale)
casier fantôme [masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre exemple de formule coopérative nous est donné par la Nouvelle-Écosse où l'Union des pêcheurs des Maritimes et le ministère fédéral des Pêches et des Océans travaillent au ramassage des déchets des navires dans le dessein d'atténuer la dégradation de l'habitat des poissons par les détritus qui, autrement, seraient peut-être jetés par-dessus bord et de réduire le nombre de filets et de casiers «fantômes» qui, inutilement abandonnés, retiennent les poissons et les cétacés captifs au fond de la mer, ainsi que les débris qui envahissent l'habitat.