English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
co-operative agency
CONT: The Canadian Comprehensive Auditing Foundation, incorporated in 1980, operates as a co-operative agency in carrying out fundamental and applied auditing research, and provides a forum for exchanging and disseminating comprehensive audit information among professional associations. It also acts as an advisory body to governments and provides professional development programs to teach methodology to audit professionals.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
organisme coopératif [masculine noun]
CONT: La Fondation canadienne pour la vérification intégrée, constituée en 1980, est un organisme coopératif qui s'occupe de recherches fondamentales et appliquées dans le domaine de la vérification et qui assure l'échange et la diffusion, entre associations professionnelles, d'information sur la vérification intégrée. Elle fait également office d'organisme consultatif auprès des gouvernements et offre des programmes de perfectionnement aux spécialistes de la vérification intégrée.