English (Emergency Management)
survival plan [correct]
DEF: The co-ordinated plan of intended action to be implemented in the event of a national emergency by a municipality or group of municipalities. It will include all emergency service plans and procedures, maps, diagrams, and the basis on which the plan is operable.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
plan de survie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan des mesures coordonnées qu'une municipalité ou un groupe de municipalités a l'intention de mettre en œuvre en cas d'urgence nationale. Il comprend les plans et modalités opérationnelles de tous les services d'urgence de même que les cartes et les graphiques qui serviront à son exécution.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.