English (Illumination Engineering)
Rousseau diagram [correct]
DEF: Graphical construction by means of which the luminous flux and the mean spherical luminous intensity of a(point-) source with an axis of symmetry may be calculated from a knowledge of the luminous intensity in a certain number of directions in a meridian plane. The co-ordinates in one direction are proportional to luminous intensities, in the other direction to solid angles.
French (Éclairagisme)
diagramme de Rousseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique à l'aide de laquelle on peut calculer le flux lumineux et l'intensité sphérique moyenne d'une source (ponctuelle) à symétrie axiale, en connaissant l'intensité lumineuse dans un certain nombre de directions d'un plan méridien. Les coordonnées sont proportionnelles dans une direction aux intensités lumineuses et dans l'autre aux angles solides.