English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Remote Sensing; Astronomy)
geodetic reference network [correct]; geodetic control network [correct]; geodetic control system
DEF: An ellipsoid or sphere-shaped "net" that is used as a type of base-map or control to correlate co-ordinates on a flat image with their actual location on the spherical planetary body in order to obtain accurate measurements from images.
OBS: geodetic reference network; geodetic control system: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Télédétection; Astronomie)
canevas géodésique [correct, masculine noun]; réseau géodésique de référence [correct, masculine noun]; réseau géodésique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de repères fixes par rapport auxquels on définit la localisation d'éléments topographiques sur une planète.
OBS: réseau géodésique de référence : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.
OBS: canevas géodésique; réseau géodésique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.