English (Mathematics; Statistics)
axes of reference
CONT: The four axes of reference in this system of co-ordinates are the axes that originate at each one of the vertices of the tetrahedron, intersecting at its midpoint and passing through the middle of each one of the triangles opposite these vertexes.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
axes de référence [masculine noun]; axes des coordonnées [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de lignes droites se coupant en un point appelé origine et par référence auxquelles tout point peut être situé dans l'espace.