English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
rescue coordination centre [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RCC [correct, NATO, officially approved]; rescue co-ordination centre [correct, standardized]; RCC [correct]; RCC
DEF: A unit responsible for promoting efficient organization of search and rescue services and for coordinating the conduct of search and rescue operations within a search and rescue region. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: RCC and rescue sub-centres (RSCs) promote the efficient organization of search and rescue, prepare plans for the conduct of search and rescue operations within their search and rescue regions and, when necessary, initiate and coordinate action by search and rescue units inaccordance with these plans.
OBS: rescue co-ordination centre : term standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI).
OBS: rescue coordination centre; RCC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
centre de coordination de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre de coordination des opérations de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCC; centre de coordination du sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RCC; poste de commandement de coordination du sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RCC
DEF: Organisme chargé d'assurer l'organisation efficace des services de recherches et de sauvetage et de coordonner les opérations à l'intérieur d'une région de recherches et de sauvetage.
OBS: centre de coordination des opérations de sauvetage; RCC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: centre de coordination de sauvetage; RCC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
centro coordinador de salvamento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia encargada de promover la buena organización de los servicios de búsqueda y salvamento y de coordinar la ejecución de las operaciones de búsqueda y salvamento dentro de una región de búsqueda y salvamento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: centro coordinador de salvamento; RCC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).