English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine))
finger-nose test [correct]; finger-to-nose test [correct]
DEF: A clinical test of co-ordination in the upper limbs : the patient is asked to bring the tip of the index finger quickly to touch the nose, first with the eyes open, then with them shut.
OBS: In a slightly modified version of this test, the patient touches alternately the examiner’s finger and the end of his own nose with his index finger.
OBS: The term "finger-nose test" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine))
épreuve doigt-nez [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve neurologique dans laquelle le malade doit toucher rapidement le bout de son nez avec son index.
CONT: Syndrome cérebelleux [...] la dysmétrie et l'hypermétrie : se caractérisent par une exagération de l'amplitude du mouvement, qui dépasse le but assigné. Elles sont mises en évidence par l'épreuve doigt-nez, doigt-oreille, talon-genou opposé.
OBS: On peut modifier légèrement cette épreuve en demandant au malade de toucher alternativement le bout de son nez et le doigt de l'examinateur avec son index.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Síntomas (Medicina))
prueba dedo-nariz [correct, feminine noun]