English (Management Operations (General))
horizontal co-ordination [correct]
CONT: In her 2002-2003 Annual Report, the Commissioner explained how the Action Plan answered a number of [her] expectations... : the objectives are clear; the measures planned are well defined; the plan was preceded by national consultations; specific responsibilities are set out for each institution; and horizontal co-ordination is included.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
coordination horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son rapport annuel 2002-2003, [la commissaire] précisait que le Plan d'action répondait à plusieurs de ses attentes : les objectifs sont clairs; les mesures prévues sont ciblées; il s'appuie sur des consultations pancanadiennes; il précise les responsabilités de chaque institution, et il prévoit des mesures de coordination horizontale.