English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
co-ordinating margin
DEF: The theoretical distance between the joint face of a component and the corresponding co-ordination plane.
OBS: The sum of the minimum co-ordinating margins of two components set side by side or one over the other is equal to the minimum gap width existing between these components.
OBS: co-ordinating margin: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
marge de coordination [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance théorique entre une face de joint d'un composant et le plan de coordination correspondant.
OBS: La somme des marges de coordination minimales de deux composants placés côte à côte ou superposés est égale à la largeur minimale du joint existant entre ces composants.
OBS: marge de coordination : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.