English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
clinical pathway [correct, standardized]; care pathway [correct]
DEF: A graphical depiction of the systematic clinical care of a patient that proposes, for a treatment period related to a single diagnosis, an optimal co-ordination of the delivery of care provided by physicians and other health professionals, from when the diagnosis is confirmed to when the patient is admitted, and at the stage of rehabilitation and home care.
OBS: clinical pathway: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
cheminement clinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole de soins [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan d’intervention [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan d’intervention interdisciplinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation schématique du suivi clinique systématique d'un patient qui propose, pour une période de traitement se référant à un seul diagnostic, une coordination optimale de la prestation des soins fournis par les médecins et les autres professionnels de la santé, à partir du moment où le diagnostic est confirmé jusqu'à l'admission du patient et à l'étape de la réadaptation et des soins à domicile.
OBS: Les cheminements cliniques peuvent mener à la standardisation des pratiques.
OBS: cheminement clinique; protocole de soins; plan d'intervention; plan d'intervention interdisciplinaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
vía clínica [correct, feminine noun]