English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry)
infirm animal [correct]
DEF: An animal which lacks strength, co-ordination, or ability such that the individual is unable to keep abreast of normal animals at a walk, or it is unsafe for the animal to walk as a result of an abnormal physical or medical condition...
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux)
animal infirme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal qui manque de force, de coordination ou de capacité de telle sorte qu’il est incapable de marcher au même rythme que les animaux normaux ou qui ne devrait pas marcher à cause d’un état physique ou médical anormal.