English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Standards and Regulations (Electrical))
co-ordination of insulation [correct]; insulation co-ordination [correct]
CONT: Insulation co-ordination now comprises the selection of the electric strength of equipment in relation to the voltages which can appear on the system for which the equipment is intended. The overall aim is to reduce to an economically and operationally acceptable level the cost and disturbance caused by insulation failure and resulting system outages.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Normes et réglementation (Électricité))
coordination de l'isolement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coordination de l'isolement d'une installation consiste à déterminer les caractéristiques d'isolement nécessaires aux divers constituants du réseau, en vue d'obtenir une tenue homogène aux tensions normales, ainsi qu'aux différentes surtensions.