English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lamellae cocurrent settling [correct]
OBS: The use of lamellae settling consists in multiplying the surfaces of water-sludge separation in one unit... There are three types of lamellae settling : countercurrent settling(sludge and water circulate in reverse flow) [, ] cocurrent [settling](sludge and water circulate from top to bottom) [and] crosscurrent [settling](sludge and water circulate in a perpendicular direction)...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
décantation lamellaire à cocourant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La décantation lamellaire consiste à multiplier dans un même ouvrage les surfaces de séparation eau-boue [...] Trois types de décantation lamellaire existent : [celle à] contre-courant (boue et eau circulent en sens inverse)[; celle à] cocourant (boue et eau circulent de haut en bas) [et celle à] courants croisés (boue et eau circulent perpendiculairement) [...]