English (Commercial Fishing)
cod fishing [correct]
CONT: Cod fishing in Newfoundland was carried out at a subsistence level for centuries, but broad-scale fishing began shortly after the European discovery of the North American continent in 1492, with the waters being found to be preternaturally plentiful, and ended after intense overfishing with the collapse of the fisheries in the 1990s.
French (Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la morue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la modernisation des techniques de pêche et de l'équipement, la pêche à la morue est très intensive pendant les années 1980.