English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cod roe [correct]
CONT: Code roe. The roes are the eggs from mature female fish. A full roe consists of two lobes joined together by membrane, the eggs being held together in translucent skin. They can vary in colour from pink to deep red.
OBS: cod roe : term usually used in the plural.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
œuf de morue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les œufs de morue sont vendus frais, cuits à l'eau, fumés, en conserve, congelés, salés ou sous forme de caviar de morue et de saucisse de rogue de morue. Ils sont aussi vendus frits, chauds ou froids.
OBS: œuf de morue : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.