English (Fish)
Atlantic cod [correct]; cod [correct, see observation]; codfish [correct, see observation]; cod-fish [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Gadidae.
OBS: cod; codfish; cod-fish : common names also used to refer to other species of the family Gadidae.
OBS: cod : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
morue de l'Atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; morue franche [correct, feminine noun]; morue [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; cabillaud [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Gadidae.
OBS: morue; cabillaud : noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Gadidae.
OBS: En France, on appelle couramment la morue «cabillaud» à l'état frais ou congelé, et «morue» à l'état salé-séché.
OBS: morue : nom français commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces)
bacalao [correct, masculine noun]