English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
cod trap [correct]
DEF: A long box-shaped net that extends to the shoreline and is used to catch cod.
CONT: The cod trap is basically a room, with four walls and a floor, constructed of netting. Fish enter the trap through a doorway in the front wall. Extending outward from the centre of the doorway is a long wall of netting which, because of its function of leading fish into the trap, came to be called the leader. The trap is kept upright in the water by floats placed along the top of the walls, and lead weights at the bottom. It is held on location by a system of corner ropes anchored to the sea bottom.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
trappe à morue [correct, feminine noun]