English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Meats and Meat Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
splitting table [correct]
OBS: The table is notched to facilitate the removal of the cod's head, and a small piece of wood is nailed on to brace the split cod when ’’raising the soundbone’’(removing the spine).
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
table à dépecer [correct, feminine noun]