English (Food Industries; Culinary Techniques; Collaboration with the FAO)
battered [correct, adjective]; batter-coated [correct, adjective]
DEF: Covered in a mixture of milk, flour, and egg and then cooked.
PHR: battered chicken, battered cod, battered fish
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques culinaires; Collaboration avec la FAO)
en pâte à frire [correct]; enrobé de pâte à frire [correct]
PHR: morue en pâte à frire, poisson en pâte à frire
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Técnicas culinarias; Colaboración con la FAO)
rebozado [correct, adjective]; rebozada [correct, adjective]
CONT: Una de las maneras más sencillas de cocinar la merluza y que suele gustar a los más pequeños de la casa es la merluza rebozada.