English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
sedentary fishing [correct]; dry cod fishing [correct]
CONT: ... dry cod fishing, also called sedentary fishing[, ] was carried out in land-based long-boats along the coasts of Newfoundland and North America. Cod was salted and dried on shore; thus ships were not used for fishing but rather to transport crews which could be quite sizable(more than 150 men) since they worked partly on land.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche sédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à la morue séchée [correct, feminine noun]