English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
stern trawler [correct]; stern trawl vessel [correct]
CONT: Built over the stern[, ] there is usually a gantry for operating the net and warps, and many stern trawlers have a slipway in the stern up which the net is hauled. This means the cod end does not have to be lifted over the stern or side. This technique allows greater mechanization, speeding up the hauling of the net...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier à pêche arrière [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier de pêche arrière [correct, masculine noun]; chalutier pêche arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bateau à pêche] à bord duquel le filage et le virage du chalut sont effectués par l'arrière.