English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
splitting machine [correct]
DEF: [A] machine designed for the processing of either whole [and] gutted fish, or headed [and] gutted fish.
OBS: [This machine] can be setup to either perform a butterfly cut, or congo-cut split leaving the back of the fish [intact], or a complete split of the fish into two separate fillets.
PHR: cod splitting machine
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
trancheuse [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: trancheuse de morue
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
cortadora [correct, feminine noun]; máquina cortadora [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cortadora de pescado comercializada por Servinal está fabricada en acero inoxidable, incorpora una cuchilla de disco y está diseñada para cortar pescado manualmente.