English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Surveys; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
abundance index [correct]; index of abundance [correct]
DEF: [A] numerical value used to demonstrate the trend in relative abundance over time.
CONT: Estimates of catch typically make up the bulk of the data that is applied to a stock assessment model. But most stock assessment models also require some kind of index of abundance. The index of abundance is a value that indicates the trend in relative abundance over time. Often[, ] an index of abundance is simply the number of fish caught during a survey. The index of abundance for a cod stock, for example, may be the average number of cod caught per tow from a research vessel. Each tow would be of a specified length, depth and speed using a standardized net, so that the index of abundance values could be compared over time.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
indice d'abondance [correct, masculine noun]