English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
green fish [correct]; green-salted fish [correct]; green-cured fish [correct]; green salted fish [correct]; green cured fish [correct]
DEF: ... fish which has recently been salted and is still moist.
CONT: The processes used for salting cod are generally the same in most areas and time periods, with some local variations. The colonial New England cod fishery is typical. Cod was either "dry cured" or "green cured. "For a dry cure, fish were usually cleaned, split, salted, and then stored aboard ship after each haul so they would not deteriorate at sea. Once the the ship returned to shore, the fish would be repacked, resalted, and eventually sun dried into tough, durable slabs that could be stacked and stored like wood. Dry curing was used when fishers traveled long distances to fishing grounds. In contrast, green curing, in which the fish were cleaned, salted, and dried on land rather than at sea, was used on shorter trips to nearby fishing grounds.... Because it was a faster process, green curing did not wring as much water out of the fish as dry curing. Green-cured fish therefore was considered to be of lower quality and did not last as long.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
poisson salé vert [masculine noun]; poisson salé en vert [masculine noun]