English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Analytical Chemistry)
chemical oxygen demand [correct, standardized]; COD [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass concentration of oxygen equivalent to the amount of dichromate consumed by dissolved and suspended matter when a water sample is treated with that oxidant under defined conditions.
OBS: The weight of oxygen taken up by the total amount of organic matter in a sample of water without distinguishing between biodegradable and non-biodegradable organic matter. The result is expressed as the number of parts per million (or milligrams per litre, or grams per cubic metre) of oxygen taken up from a solution of boiling potassium dichromate in two hours. The test has been used for assessing the strength of sewage and trade wastes.
OBS: chemical oxygen demand; COD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Chimie analytique)
demande chimique en oxygène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DCO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; D.C.O. [correct, feminine noun]; demande chimique d'oxygène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration en masse d'oxygène équivalente à la quantité de dichromate consommée par les matières dissoutes et en suspension lorsqu'on traite un échantillon d'eau avec cet oxydant dans des conditions définies.
OBS: Paramètre utilisé pour caractériser la pollution organique de l'eau, qui se mesure à partir de la quantité d'oxygène dissous nécessaire à la dégradation chimique des polluants organiques qu'elle contient.
OBS: demande chimique en oxygène; DCO : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Química analítica)
demanda química de oxígeno [correct, feminine noun]; DQO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentración en masa del oxígeno equivalente a la cantidad de dicromato consumido por las materias disueltas y en suspensión, cuando una muestra de agua se trata por dicho oxidante en condiciones definidas.