English (Fish; Ecology (General))
forage fish [correct]; prey fish [correct]
DEF: [A] small to medium [fish] that is eaten by larger predatory species ...
OBS: Capelin are considered a key forage fish in Newfoundland waters and are eaten by many predators including seals, whales, Atlantic cod, Greenland halibut, salmon, and seabirds.
French (Poissons; Écologie (Généralités))
poisson-proie [correct, masculine noun]; poisson fourrage [correct, masculine noun]; poisson à fourrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Menu poisson destiné à être mangé par [plus grands prédateurs].
CONT: Les poissons-proies sont des espèces marines de petite à moyenne taille dont se nourrissent de nombreux prédateurs plus grands, comme les oiseaux de mer, les baleines et les gros poissons tels que le thon et la morue.
Spanish (Peces; Ecología (Generalidades))
pez presa [correct, masculine noun]; pez forraje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pez menudo que alimenta a especies depredadoras más grandes.