English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
cod end lifting block [correct]
CONT: The cod end lifting block was a swinging block about 4. 8 [meters] above the deck, and the lead sheave was sited to [the] starboard of the centre line on the gantry. Any load lifted by this gear acted slightly to [the] starboard of the centre line and caused a starboard list.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
poulie de levage du chalut [feminine noun]