English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
pair seining [correct]
CONT: The seine can be operated by... two boats(pair seining). During the fishing operation, the seine ropes herd the fish into the path of the net. The length of seine rope to a large extent determines the shape and size of the fished area. The boat seine is commonly used to catch benthic species such as flounders and soles, but also other demersal species such as cod.
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
pêche à la senne en bœufs [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à la senne manœuvrée par deux navires [correct, feminine noun]