English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
stern trawling [correct]
CONT: Stern trawling is a more recent development that is superseding side trawling. Built over the stern[, ] there is usually a gantry for operating the net and warps, and many stern trawlers have a slipway in the stern up which the net is hauled. This means the cod end does not have to be lifted over the stern or side. This technique allows greater mechanization, speeding up the hauling of the net and making the trawlerman's life a little less arduous.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalutage pêche arrière [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage par l'arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de pêche pratiquée par un chalutier à bord duquel le filage et le virage du chalut sont effectués par l'arrière.
OBS: Par rapport au chalutage latéral (ou classique), cette méthode a permis une amélioration sensible de la sécurité et des conditions de travail pour les marins. Elle a permis également une simplification de la manœuvre, notamment grâce à l'emploi des enrouleurs à chalut.