English (Commercial Fishing)
fly dragging [correct]; fly-dragging [correct]; fly shooting [correct]; fly-shooting [correct]; Scottish seining [correct]
CONT: Danish [and] Scottish seining methods are used to catch species of groundfish such as flounder and cod. Both methods use similar nets and series of ropes spread out in a pear-shaped form along the ocean floor. The action of the ropes stirs up a mud cloud and herds the fish into the path of the net. In Danish seining, the vessel remains in a fixed position while the gear is hauled along the bottom. In Scottish seining, the net and ropes are towed along the ocean floor while they are closing. [This] is sometimes referred to as "fly-dragging[. "]
French (Pêche commerciale)
dragage volant [correct, masculine noun]; dragage à la volée [correct, masculine noun]; pêche à la senne écossaise [correct, feminine noun]; sennage écossais [correct, masculine noun]