English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
banker [correct]; newfoundlander [correct]
DEF: A vessel employed in the cod fishery on the banks of Newfoundland.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
banquier [correct, masculine noun]; banquais [correct, masculine noun]; terre-neuva [correct, masculine noun]; terre-neuvier [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire pêchant la morue à Terre-Neuve.
OBS: Le terme [terre-neuva] créé au début de XXe siècle a remplacé son synonyme plus ancien, terre-neuvier.