English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Collaboration with the FAO)
dried salted fish [correct]; salted dried fish [correct]
DEF: Fish preserved by combination of salting and drying ...
OBS: ... applies mostly to non-fatty fish, particularly cod, ling, coalfish, haddock, hake and tusk : e. g. klipfish or bacalao(Spain).
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Collaboration avec la FAO)
poisson salé séché [correct, masculine noun]; poisson séché salé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson conservé par une combinaison [de] salage et [de] séchage [...]
OBS: [...] s'applique surtout aux poissons maigres, morue, lingue, lieu noir, églefin, merlu : ex. klipfish ou bacalao (Espagne).
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Colaboración con la FAO)
pescado seco salado [masculine noun]; pescado salado y seco [masculine noun]