English (Commercial Fishing)
pelagic net [correct]
CONT: We use trawling nets for catching cod, and a pelagic net for catching sprat and herring. The pelagic net exchangeable net sack changed depending on which fish we wish to catch.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet pélagique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les captures de thon germon ont baissé ces dernières années. Le thon rouge, plus gros, se pêche en Méditerranée [... et sur la côte atlantique [...]. Ils sont capturés à la senne ou au filet pélagique.