English (Wastewater Treatment)
Flopac [correct, trademark]
CONT: With the FLOPAC system, 60 to 70% of COD is eliminated by chemical flocculation with mineral reagents, followed by settling. The residual pollution is eliminated by submerged biological filtration through BIOLITE.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
Flopac [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Flopac est un procédé combinant floculation chimique-décantation (ou flottation) et filtration immergée sur BIOLITE après aération. Il permet de porter le rendement d'élimination de la DBO de 70 % environ à la sortie de la phase physico-chimique à 85/90 % après filtration sur BIOLITE.