English (Commercial Fishing; Microbiology and Parasitology)
plankton net [correct]
CONT: Plankton nets are a modification on the standard trawl used to collect planktonic organisms, of nearly any size, intact. Towed by a research vessel, plankton nets have a long funnel shape that allows them to catch differently sized plankton simply by changing the mesh size of the net. At the end of the funnel is a collection cylinder called a cod-end.
French (Pêche commerciale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
filet à plancton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filet à plancton traditionnel est conique, lacé sur un anneau en inox muni d'une bride pour le touage. [...] Des œillets dans la toile permettent de fixer le filet sur son cadre; un dispositif de serrage au bas fixe le filet au godet collecteur. [...] Généralement, on utilise des mailles de : 80 microns (80 millièmes de millimètre) et moins pour le phytoplancton; de 60 à 600 microns pour le zooplancton moyen; et jusqu'à 1000 microns pour les organismes les plus gros.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Microbiología y parasitología)
red planctónica [feminine noun]