English (Computer Memories)
dead system ROM [correct]
CONT: One possible source of extra UMB space, available even under DOS if you understand its arcane syntax, is dead system ROM. Many machines... designate the first 32K of ROM for code used during boot-up and diagnostics. Once boot-up is finished, the address space used by that ROM sits unused. A memory manager can reclaim the space.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
ROM de démarrage [proposal, masculine noun]