English (Codes (Software))
code extension [correct]
DEF: The techniques for expanding the absolute character address space of a byte-oriented code into a larger virtual address space.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
extension de code [correct, feminine noun]; changement de code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: technique permettant de transformer le jeu de caractères à adressage absolu d'un code organisé en multiplets afin d'obtenir un jeu élargi à adressage virtuel.