English (Postal Correspondence; Business and Administrative Documents; Special Packaging)
address carrier [correct]
CONT: address carrier — [a] separate enclosure(normally a single sheet or overcover used to provide the recipient's address for delivery purposes), which is either attached to the outside of the publication or enclosed as an outsert with the host publication in a wrapper[;]... must not be personalized with more than the address block information(name and address) of the addressee. The address block information may include the keyline addressee account code(e. g. subscriber account number.)
OBS: address carrier: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Emballages spéciaux)
porte-adresse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: porte-adresse — pièce jointe distincte (habituellement une feuille simple ou une jaquette utilisée pour fournir l'adresse du destinataire à des fins de livraison) attachée à l’extérieur de la publication ou comprise comme un excart dans l’emballage de la publication principale; [...] ne peut être personnalisé qu'avec les renseignements sur le destinataire compris dans le bloc-adresse (nom et adresse). Le bloc-adresse peut comprendre la ligne de référence du compte du destinataire (par exemple le numéro de compte de l’abonné).
OBS: porte-adresse : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.