English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Memories)
upper memory block [correct]; UMB [correct]; block of upper memory [correct]
DEF: A section of memory in the High DOS area [the 384K address space between 640K and 1MB]. Some such blocks are used to store BIOS code, and some are free.
CONT: A memory manager lets you recover wasted address space in this region by converting unused areas into pockets of usable RAM called upper memory blocks, or UMBs.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Mémoires (Informatique))
bloc de la mémoire supérieure [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de mémoire supérieure [correct]; bloc de zone de mémoire supérieure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de mémoire vive se trouvant dans la zone système, entre 640ko et 1 024ko, également appelée mémoire supérieure du Dos; elle occupe les zones laissées libres par la mémoire vidéo et le Bios.