English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Video Technology)
on-line editing [correct]
DEF: when editing videotape, the process of recording the selected sections of tape straight on to the master. This is done after the off-line edit.
CONT: Off-line editing techniques. One way of approaching production editing is to arrive at the videotape channel armed with notes made during the recording session, review the program, dubbing it progressively(with experimentation), until a new composite videotape is obtained-the ’edited master tape’. But this on-line editing technique uses costly facilities and personnel for considerable periods. The regular solution is to make an identical copy of the program on a portable VTR, during taping or by transfer afterwards. This workprint has a time-code/address code burned-in(i. e. visible in picture-Fig. 12. 5), usually relating to clock-time during the recording period. The director can scrutinize this copy ’at leisure’, and referring to a take-sheet made during the production, use it to list the excerpting he requires, the exact edit points, transitions, etc. Later, at an editing session, the chosen address-coded edit points are used to guide the VT editor, or fed into VTR equipment processors for automated editing.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
montage sur original [correct, masculine noun]; montage direct [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Montage effectué à partir d'une bande vidéo originale.