English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
delivery mode code [correct]; DMC [correct]
CONT: The delivery route for an individual address is identified by a specific delivery mode code. The DMC consists of two parts, a delivery mode audit code and a delivery mode detail.
OBS: delivery mode code; DMC: term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
code de mode de livraison [correct, masculine noun]; CML [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’itinéraire de livraison d’une adresse individuelle est désigné par un code de mode de livraison particulier. Le CML se compose de deux parties, un [code] de vérification du mode de livraison et un numéro de mode de livraison.
OBS: code de mode de livraison; CML : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.