English (Inventory and Material Management; Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
customer code [correct]
DEF: It is derived from the customer address directory to identify the customer department who issued the requisition.(the 2 digit code identifies the department, the 5 digit code identifies the unit within the department).
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
code de client [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code de cinq chiffres utilisé dans le Répertoire des adresses des clients d'ASC pour désigner le ministère client qui a fait la demande. Ce code indique également les adresses d'expédition et de facturation. Les deux premiers chiffres désignent le ministère et les trois autres correspondent à l'adresse précise de services au sein de ce ministère.