English (Telecommunications Transmission)
multi-address calling [correct]; multiaddress calling [correct]
DEF: A facility which permits a user to nominate more than one address for the sending of the same data.
OBS: The network may undertake this by one of two distinct forms : sequentially, simultaneously and if both forms are provided may allow the user to opt for a preferred form. The procedure for using this facility may a) be as defined for a direct call, or b) use a special code or codes in the abbreviated address calling facility to designate all the required destinations or c) indicate the individual full or abbreviated address of each user to which data are to be transmitted; this facility may also be used in association with the delayed delivery facility.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
adresses multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural]; appel à destinations multiples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité aux termes de laquelle un usager peut envoyer les mêmes données à plusieurs adresses désignées.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
llamada multidirección [feminine noun]; llamada a direcciones múltiples [feminine noun]
DEF: Order o invocación cuyo destino es un conjunto de estaciones.