English (Phraseology)
violent criminal behaviour
CONT: The criminal law can only punish actual behaviour committed with the requisite criminal intent. The one exception to this general principle is the Criminal Code provision for indeterminate imprisonment of dangerous offenders. Although it may amount to preventive detention in some sense, this power is available only upon sentencing for a violent offence, and requires proof of a persistent pattern of violent criminal behaviour sufficient to justify a sentence of indeterminate life imprisonment.
French (Phraséologie)
comportement criminel violent [masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit criminel ne peut réprimer que les actes déjà commis, lorsque l'accusé avait une intention criminelle. La seule exception à ce principe général réside dans la disposition du Code criminel prévoyant la détention des délinquants dangereux pendant une période indéterminée. Bien qu'en un sens, cela équivaille à une détention préventive, cette disposition ne peut être appliquée qu'aux auteurs de comportement criminel violent de façon assez habituelle pour justifier une détention pendant une période indéterminée.