English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
program synthesis [correct, standardized]; automatic programming [correct]
DEF: ... the generation of computer program code given some description of the problem in another form. This description might be in the form of examples of behaviour, a statement in a formal language(such as logic), a description in natural language, or result from an interactive dialogue.
CONT: Knowledge and reasoning in program synthesis.
OBS: program synthesis: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
synthèse de programme [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse des programmes [correct, feminine noun]; programmation automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Génération automatique de programmes à partir d'une description non procédurale de leurs effets souhaités.
CONT: La synthèse de programmes permet de synthétiser, automatiquement ou par des interactions avec l'utilisateur, des algorithmes à partir d'exemples d'entrée/sortie, de traces de calculs, ou de spécifications formelles.