English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
end of message [correct]; EOM [correct]
DEF: The end of data to be transmitted. It can be indicated by a special control code, as in the ASCII code set; by an absence of data for a specified time interval; or by a particular sequence of block gaps and data, as is done on magnetic tape.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
fin de message [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
fin de mensaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter o código, que señala el final de un mensaje y que suele ser de tipo obligatorio.