English (Government Accounting)
imposed coding field [correct]
CONT: The financial control area of the coding block can be used to accommodate requirements of individual departments such as work order code, project code, province, and the like. There is no theoretical limit to the number of imposed coding fields, although no one dictionary in the CAS(Central Accounting System) may impose more than 25 digits with a total limit of 80 digits in the CAS for all such fields. The 25-digit input coding block and the use of collator numbers are also relevant in the determination of the total digits available for coding and classification purposes.
French (Comptabilité publique)
zone de codage imposée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données de contrôle financier du bloc de codage peuvent servir à répondre aux besoins de certains ministères, par exemple à inscrire le code d'ordre de travail, le code de projet, la province et ainsi de suite. Il n'y a aucune limite théorique au nombre de zones de codage imposées, mais aucun des dictionnaires du SCC (Système central de comptabilité) ne peut produire de codes de plus de 25 chiffres, et la limite pour l'ensemble des zones de ce genre dans le SCC est de 80 chiffres. Le bloc de codage d'entrée à 25 chiffres et le recours aux numéros d'interclassement sont également utiles lorsqu'il s'agit d'établir le nombre total de chiffres qui peuvent servir à des fins de classification et de codage.