English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
continuation character [correct]
DEF: A special execution character implying a similar command code for the next command and hence allowing the system to prompt directly for the next block of parameters.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
caractère suite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'exécution spécial impliquant un code de commande pour la commande suivante et donc permettant au système de guider directement l'usager pour le bloc de paramètres suivant.