English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
parity check code [correct]; parity-check code [correct]
DEF: An error-detecting code used heavily in transmission of information in communications systems.
OBS: The code words of a parity-check code are formed by combining a block of binary information digits with a block of check digits.
PHR: low-density parity-check code
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
code à contrôle de parité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes de contrôle de parité et les codes correcteurs d'erreurs permettent de s'assurer qu'une donnée transmise ne s'est pas dégradée durant son transport.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código de control de paridad [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] código detector cuya distancia es 2, por lo que permite detectar errores de un bit en cada palabra.