English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
indexing [correct, noun]
CONT: The [Iowa Supreme Court] affirmed the trial court's refusal to render a foreclosure decree ordering a sale of the property involved to repay the mortgage held by the plaintiff and pointed out that the Iowa code expressly required the filing of the instrument, the copying of the instrument into the record book, and the indexing of the instrument. Relying on the purposes for the establishment of a system of recordation, the court interpreted the legislative intent as requiring the indexing of an instrument before there could be valid recordation.(Axelrod, Berger and Johnstone, 1971, pp. 552-553).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
inscription au répertoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; répertoriage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression «inscrire au répertoire» s'emploiera davantage pour indiquer l'inscription d'un nom ou d'un document dans un répertoire donné, tandis que «répertoriage» vise l'action générale de répertorier.
OBS: inscription au répertoire; répertoriage : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).