English (Loans; Maritime Law)
builder's mortgage [correct]
CONT: A ship under construction in Canada that is registered in the manner provided in Book II of the Maritime Code may be made security for the repayment of a debt or the discharge of any other obligation, by the execution in respect thereof of a builder's mortgage in Form C in Schedule IV.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Droit maritime)
hypothèque sur bâtiment en construction [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèque de constructeur [feminine noun]