English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
hand over word [correct]; HOW [correct]
DEF: The word in the GPS message that contains time synchronization information for the transfer from the C/A code to the P-code.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
mot de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; HOW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le mot du message GPS renfermant l'information de synchronisation pour le transfert du code C/A au code P.