English (Telecommunications Transmission; Call Distribution Systems; Internet and Telematics)
call directing code [correct]; CDC [correct]
DEF: An identifying code, usually one or two characters which, when sent out in a multipoint channel, will activate specific remote terminal devices. Used in conjunction with selective calling systems.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie); Internet et télématique)
code d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; indicatif d'acheminement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Distribuidores de llamadas (Telefonía); Internet y telemática)
código de direccionamiento de llamada [correct, masculine noun]; código de llamada selectiva [correct, masculine noun]; direccionamiento automático [correct, masculine noun]