English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
extended PAN country code [correct, standardized]; extended primary account number country code
DEF: The code identifying the country where the card issuer is located.
OBS: extended PAN country code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code pays du PAN étendu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code pays du numéro de compte primaire étendu [masculine noun]
DEF: Code identifiant le pays dans lequel se trouve l'organisme émetteur de cartes.
OBS: code pays du PAN étendu : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.