English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
smart card reader [correct]; chip-card reader [correct]
DEF: A device that is installed in computers to enable the use of smart cards for enhanced security features.
CONT: The smart card reader has a guide and a connector that engages contacts on the card. When the machine senses that the card is in place and the related code has been keyed in, the memory device embedded in the card can be read. Some types can also modify the data on the card, e. g. debiting the amount of credit available.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de carte à puce [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lector de tarjeta inteligente [correct, masculine noun]; lector de tarjetas inteligentes [correct, masculine noun]; lector de tarjeta con chip [correct, masculine noun]