English (Security; IT Security)
personal identification code [correct]; PIC [correct]
DEF: A unique alphanumeric code used to identify an individual, usually in combination with a physical token, such as a magnetic stripe card.
OBS: The PIC is different from the PIN (personal identification number) in that alphanumeric characters are used.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
code d'identification personnel [correct, masculine noun]; CIP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code alphanumérique propre à un utilisateur et servant à l'identifier souvent utilisé de pair avec une carte magnétique.
OBS: À distinguer du numéro d'identification personnel qui se compose uniquement de chiffres.