English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
bar code card [correct]
CONT: A disadvantage of early bar code cards was that the code was visible to any observer and consequently easy to duplicate. Recent versions have been introduced for security applications that encode the card so that they are readable only by ultraviolet or infrared light patterns of frequencies produced by the resonant circuit. The card code is then relayed to the remote card reader, which translates the pattern into the access information.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
carte à code à barres [correct, feminine noun]