English (Telephones; Radiotelephony)
removable user identity module [correct]; R-UIM [correct]; RUIM [correct]; removable UIM [correct]; removable user identification module; R-UIM
DEF: A card used in CDMA [code division multiple access] cell phones that stores the information to identify the caller to the network.
OBS: It is the equivalent of the SIM [subscriber identity module] card used in GSM [global system for mobile communications] phones.
French (Téléphones; Radiotéléphonie)
module d'identité d'utilisateur amovible [correct, masculine noun]; R-UIM [masculine noun]; UIM amovible [masculine noun]