English (Electronic Devices)
slot reader [correct]
CONT: A slot reader is a relatively simple device for reading badges or plastic cards. The badge or card is manually moved along a slot that guides it past a sensing station. The data to be read may be encoded magnetically or printed in bar code or machine-readable font. Since the rate of movement past the read head is not controlled by the device, the sensing head and electronics are generally designed to work over a range of speeds.
PHR: Magnetic slot reader.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
lecteur à fente [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos)
lectora de ranura magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que lee la información codificada en una tira magnética, cuando ésta se pasa por una ranura en la lectora.