English (Micrographics)
bar code symbology [correct]
CONT: The card, preprinted with the EPIRB identification number, is bar code symbology.
French (Micrographie)
symbologie barre-code [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Consultation avec Noël Lazure, réviseur à la Division de terminologie militaire.