English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming; Telecommunications)
parity check [correct, standardized]; odd-even check [correct, standardized]; parity checking [correct]; odd even check [correct]; parity control
DEF: A redundancy check in which a recalculated parity bit is compared to the predetermined parity bit.
OBS: The term "odd check" is also used when the predetermined parity is odd, and the term "even check" is also used when the predetermined parity is even.
OBS: parity : The oddness or evenness of the number of ones in a binary word, byte, character, or message. Parity is the most popular error-detecting code. The code is predetermined to be either odd or even parity.
OBS: parity check; odd-even check: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Télécommunications)
contrôle de parité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de la parité [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle par redondance selon lequel la valeur recalculée d'un bit de parité ou d'un bit d'imparité est comparée à celle du bit d'origine.
OBS: Le terme «contrôle d'imparité» n'est utilisé que lorsque le bit d'origine est impair.
OBS: contrôle de parité : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Programas y programación (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
control de paridad [correct, masculine noun]; comprobación de paridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de comprobación por suma en la que los dígitos binarios en un carácter o palabra, se suman y su suma es verificada contra un dígito de paridad único, previamente calculado, por ejemplo, una prueba verifica si el número de unos en una palabra es par o impar.