English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
character evidence rule [correct]
CONT: The Task Force recommends legislative reform of the character evidence rule in criminal cases in the following respects :(1) character of a complainant in a sexual case;(2) putting an accused's character in issue;(3) proof of other offences pursuant to sections 317 and 318 of the Criminal Code; and(4) character of the victim in offences other than sexual offences.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
règle interdisant la preuve de moralité [correct, feminine noun]