English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
drop [correct, officially approved]; sudden collapse [correct, officially approved]; SC [correct]; SC
CONT: At 64%, sudden collapses are most common fracture character for weak layers that produced whumpfs (fracture propagation in a weak layer, usually on low angle terrain).
CONT: About 15 years ago, some staff at Canadian parks started classifying fractures as "pops" (sudden planar fractures), and "drops" (sudden collapses) due to collapse of a thick weak layer. A recent analysis showed that pops and drops were common near human-triggered avalanches, but other types of fractures were infrequent near such avalanches.
CONT: Field tests at and above treeline continue to produce drops on a midpack facet layer and near the base of the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Sudden Collapse (drop) SC: Fracture crosses the column with a single loading step and is associated with a noticeable collapse of the weak layer. [Reference: Table on Fracture Character in Small-Column Snowpack Tests.]
OBS: Prof. Bruce Jamieson of the University of Calgary has come up with a code for identifying weak layers[ : Fracture Character in Small-Column Snowpack Tests. Three major classes of fractures are identified : Sudden fractures(e. g. : pops and drops), Resistant fractures(e. g. : progressive compressions and resistant planars) and Breaks(e. g. : non-planar breaks). ]
OBS: drop; sudden collapse: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
affaissement soudain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rupture soudaine par effondrement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests sur le terrain à la ligne forestière et au-dessus de celle-ci, produisent encore des affaissements soudains sur une couche intermédiaire de faces planes et près de la base du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Rupture soudaine par effondrement (affaissement soudain) SC : La rupture se produit en une seule étape de surcharge sur toute la largeur de la colonne et elle s'accompagne d'un affaissement marqué de la couche fragile. [Référence : tableau sur les Caractéristiques de la rupture lors des tests de stabilité du manteau neigeux sur petite colonne.]
OBS: affaissement soudain; rupture soudaine par effondrement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.