English (Codes (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
unit-distance code [correct]; cyclic progressive code; progressive code
DEF: A specific code design in which the characters of a character set are represented by some or all of the different words of n bits arranged in a sequence such that the signal distance between consecutive words in the sequence is 1.
CONT: Use of one of the many unit-distance codes can minimize errors at symbol transition points when converting analog quantities into digital quantities.
OBS: cyclic progressive code: term found in the Compendex database.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code à signaux à espacement unitaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
código de señales de espacios unitarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código en que los caracteres que lo componen están representados por diferentes palabras de n bits de longitud, en una secuencia tal que la diferencia de posiciones de dígitos correspondientes entre dos palabras en secuencia es precisamente 1.