English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
currency code [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ISO code identifying the currency.
OBS: The third character of the currency code will also identify the funds type, where relevant.
OBS: currency code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
code monnaie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code de la devise [masculine noun]; code de devises [masculine noun]
DEF: Code ISO identifiant la monnaie.
OBS: Le troisième caractère du code monnaie doit également identifier le type de fonds, le cas échéant.
OBS: code monnaie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.