English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
clear band [correct]
DEF: In optical character recognition, a continuous horizontal strip of blank paper which must be obtained between consecutive code lines on a source document.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (sur document magnétique).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
banda de exploración [correct, feminine noun]; banda sin registro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento óptico de caracteres, cualquier zona de un documento que debe conservarse libre de impresión.