English (Codes (Software))
alphabetic code [correct, standardized]; alphabetical code [correct]
DEF: A code whose application results in a code element set whose elements are formed from an alphabetic character set.
OBS: alphabetic code: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code dont l'application produit un jeu de codets dont les éléments sont formés à partir d'un jeu de caractères alphabétique.
OBS: code alphabétique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código alfabético [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrasta con código numérico (numeric code).