English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
manufacturer's code [correct, standardized]; NATO supply code for manufacturers [correct, standardized]
DEF: A five character code which consists of five numerals for Canada and the United States, e. g. 22733; and one letter followed by four numerals for the other nations, e. g. K4003. These codes are assigned by the National Codification Bureau to manufacturers which are sources of supply for items procured. The primary use of the code numbering system is in the machine accounting operations related to supply management programmes. The code numbers are assigned to establishments which are manufacturers or have design control of items of supply procured by agencies of the Government. The use of the system has been extended to include special non-manufacturing organizations primarily to facilitate procurement and the processing of cataloguing data.
OBS: Terms standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
code du manufacturier [masculine noun]; code de fabricant [masculine noun]; code des manufacturiers fournisseurs OTAN [masculine noun]; code du fabricant [masculine noun]
OBS: Code composé de 5 chiffres dans le cas du Canada et des États-Unis, e.g. 22733, et d'une lettre suivie de 4 chiffres s'il s'agit d'autres pays, e.g. K4003. Ces codes sont attribués par le Bureau national de codification aux fabricants considérés comme sources d'approvisionnements. Le système de numérotation par code sert d'abord aux opérations comptables effectuées à la machine et se rapportant aux programmes de gestion des approvisionnements. Les codes sont attribués aux établissements qui fabriquent les articles d'approvisionnement achetés par les organismes du gouvernement ou en contrôlent la conception. Le système s'étend à certains organismes spéciaux non fabricants afin de faciliter l'acquisition des articles et le traitement des données de catalogage.