English (Internet and Telematics; Codes (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
Baudot code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Code for the transmission of data in which five bits represent one character. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: Although still commonly referred to as the Baudot Code, teletypewriter systems now use a 5 unit code called the Murray Code.
OBS: Baudot code: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Codes (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
code Baudot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code de transmission des données dans lequel 5 bits représentent un caractère. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: code Baudot: terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
código Baudot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Teleimpresores.