English (Codes (Software))
alphabetic coded character set [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A code whose character set is alphabetic. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: alphabetic coded character set: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
jeu de caractères codés alphabétiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Jeu de caractères codés alphabétiquement. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: jeu de caractères codés alphabétiques : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).