English (Codes (Software))
code extension character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control character used to indicate that one or more of the succeeding code elements are to be interpreted according to a different code.
OBS: code extension character : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
caractère de changement de code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à indiquer qu'un ou plusieurs des codets qui le suivent doivent être interprétés selon un code différent.
OBS: caractère de changement de code : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de cambio de código [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter de control utilizado para indicar que uno o más de los elementos codificados [que le siguen] deben interpretarse según un código diferente.