English (Codes (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
n-level code [correct, standardized, officially approved]; n-unit code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An equal-length code according to which the character signals are composed of n unit elements.
OBS: n-level code: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: n-level code; n-unit code: designations officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
code à n moments [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; code à n éléments [correct, masculine noun]; code à n éléments unitaires [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: code à n moments : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
código de n unidades [correct, masculine noun]; código de n elementos unitarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código de igual longitud según el cual se forman señales de carácter de n elementos unitarios.