English (Codes (Software))
locking [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Of code extension characters, having the characteristic that the change in interpretation applies to all coded representations following, or to all coded representations of a given class, until the next appropriate code extension character occurs.
OBS: locking: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 2382-4 standard published in 1974 but not included in the 1999 version.
OBS: locking: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
avec maintien [correct, officially approved]; à verrouillage
OBS: Épithète qui, appliquée à un caractère de changement de code, signifie que la modification d'interprétation s'applique à toutes les combinaisons de code qui suivent ou à toutes les combinaisons de code d'un certain type jusqu'à intervention du caractère de changement de code suivant.
OBS: avec maintien : terme normalisé par l'ISO dans la norme 2382-4 de 1974, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1999.
OBS: avec maintien : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).