English (Informatics; Operating Systems (Software))
start-stop time
OBS: start-stop : describing a system in which each code combination is preceded by a start signal, which prepares the receive mechanism, and is followed by a stop signal, which prepares for reception of the next character.
French (Informatique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
temps d'arrêt-marche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire à l'arrêt et au démarrage de la bande magnétique lors d'opérations d'écriture ou de lecture.
Spanish (Informática; Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
tiempo de arranque-parada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo que transcurre entre la interpretación de una instrucción en cinta magnética, la transferencia a memoria de la información contenida en la cinta, la lectura o escritura de un registro sobre la cinta y el instante en que ésta se detiene.