English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
character generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that converts the code element of a character into the graphic representation of the character for display.
OBS: character generator: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
générateur de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui, à partir du code correspondant à un caractère, fournit sa représentation graphique à afficher.
OBS: générateur de caractères : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de video; Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
generador de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el procesamiento de palabras es el medio dentro de un equipo para la generación de caracteres o símbolos visuales desde datos codificados.