English (Telegraphy; Data Transmission; Mathematics)
eight-level code [correct]
DEF: A distinct code designed with eight impulses used to describe a single character, but with has additional start and stop elements.
OBS: It is often used for asynchronous transmission.
French (Télégraphie; Transmission de données; Mathématiques)
code à huit niveaux [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telegrafía; Transmisión de datos; Matemáticas)
código de ocho niveles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código distintivo diseñado con 8 impulsos utilizado para describir un solo caracter, pero que tiene elementos adicionales arrítmicos.
OBS: Se utiliza a menudo en transmisión asíncrona.