English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
code-independent system [correct]; code independent system [correct]; code insensitive system [correct]; code-insensitive system [correct]; code-transparent system
DEF: A system which does not depend, for its correct functioning, upon the character set or code used for transmission by the data terminal equipment.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système indépendant du code utilisé [correct, masculine noun]; système indépendant du code [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Système dont le fonctionnement correct ne dépend pas du jeu de caractères ni du code utilisé pour la transmission par l'équipement terminal de données.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema independiente del código [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que, para su funcionamiento correcto, no depende del conjunto de caracteres o código utilizados para la transmisión por el equipo terminal de datos.
OBS: Contrasta con sistema dependiente de códigos ("code-dependent system").