English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
serial transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sequential transmission over one transmission channel of the signal elements of a group representing a character or other entity of data.
OBS: Each bit in a character code is transmitted serially as individual bits.
OBS: Example: Telegraph transmission by a time-divided channel.
OBS: serial transmission: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
transmission en série [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission série [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission séquentielle, sur une seule voie de transmission, des éléments de signal d'un groupe représentant un caractère ou toute autre donnée.
OBS: transmission en série; transmission série : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
transmisión en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método mediante el cual los bits que componen una información (byte, carácter, etc.) se transmiten secuencialmente a través de único canal de transmisión.
CONT: La mayor parte de las redes o sistemas de comunicación emplean la transmisión en serie entre terminales y computadoras (ordenadores).
OBS: transmisión en serie: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.