English (Information Theory; Information Processing (Informatics))
International Reference Version [correct]; IRV [correct]
CONT: IRV(International Reference Version) is a "default version" of a character set. It is intended for international communications and also cases when there is no need for national characters or any application-specific characters.... The various versions of IRV are either identical to ASCII [American Standard Code for Information Interchange] or very close to it.
French (Théorie de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
version internationale de référence [correct, feminine noun]; IRV [correct, feminine noun]; VIR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Version internationale de référence (VIR). Cette version [d'un ensemble de caractères codés] est destinée à être utilisée lorsqu'il n’est pas nécessaire d'utiliser une version nationale ou une version d'application particulière. En cas d'échange d’informations, la version internationale de référence est supposée être utilisée, à moins qu'un accord particulier n'existe entre l'émetteur des données et leur destinataire.