English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
coding manual [correct]
CONT: The departmental codes should be documented in a coding manual that should be a part of the departmental financial manual. The manual should explain the use and significance of each field in the departmental code of accounts; it should explain any special actions or unusual treatment required on any contra, asset, or suspense accounts; and it should list all the valid codes with adequate narrative descriptions of each code so that the manual may serve as an authoritative reference in using the chart of accounts for all financial and other officers.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
manuel de codage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes ministériels doivent être bien expliqués dans le manuel de codage qui doivent faire partie du manuel d'administration financière du ministère. Le manuel de codage doit renfermer des précisions au sujet de l'utilisations et de la signification de chacune des zones du code de comptes du ministères; il doit donner des explications sur toute mesure spéciale s'appliquant aux comptes de contrepartie, de ressources ou d'attente; pour que les agents financiers et autres, puissent s'y reporter et s'y fier, lorsqu'ils utilisent le plan comptable, le manuel devrait également donner une bonne description de chacun des codes valides.