English (Private Law; Health Law)
minor capable of discernment [correct, Quebec]
CONT: Under the Quebec Civil Code, for example, a minor "capable of discernment" may donate tissue, if the risk assumed is not disproportionate to expected benefits, those having parental authority consent and a court authorizes the procedure.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la santé)
mineur doué de discernement [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Expression qui établit un âge à partir duquel un mineur peut être considéré comme étant doué de discernement, donc capable de donner un consentement valide à un contrat. Le droit civil québécois a établi l'âge du consentement médical à 14 ans.