English (Urban Planning)
housing code [correct]
OBS: Note that while a housing code does exist in the United States, Canada does not have a housing code per se. Our "housing code" consists of a combination of federal, provincial and municipal legislation. All housing must meet the requirements set down by the National Building Code as well as the provincial building codes. Most municipalities have passed some type of by-law regulating the standards for maintenance and occupancy of property(the specific name of the by-law varies from municipality to municipality--some of the most common designations being "property standards by-law", "maintenance and occupancy by-law" and "minimum standards by-law". Essentially, the legislation sets minimum standards for plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, structural soundness, occupancy and maintenance responsibilities of occupants in order to ensure that dwellings remain fit for human habitation.
French (Aménagement urbain)
code du logement [correct, masculine noun]; code de logement [masculine noun]; code de l'habitation [masculine noun]
DEF: Normes relatives aux conditions de salubrité et entretien des immeubles résidentiels.
DEF: Instrument de contrôle qui établit des normes relatives à l'occupation et à l'entretien des immeubles résidentiels.
OBS: Il est à remarquer que, contrairement aux États-Unis et à la France par exemple, le Canada ne dispose pas d'un "code du logement" national (appelé "Code de l'habitation" en France). Les lois qui régissent la construction, l'occupation et l'entretien des immeubles d'habitation se trouvent réparties entre le Code national du bâtiment, les Codes du bâtiment de chaque province et des règlements municipaux établissant des "normes relatives à l'occupation et à l'entretien des immeubles résidentiels" ou encore, des "normes d'habitabilité des immeubles résidentiels". Si la désignation officielle de ces règlements se fait généralement et à peu près en ces termes dans les municipalités du Québec, il n'est pas moins vrai que le terme "code du logement" y figure souvent comme sous-titre ou titre abrégé, et que c'est sous ce nom qu'on y réfère couramment dans l'usage. Mentionnons enfin que ces normes minimales s'appliquent non seulement à l'occupation et à l'entretien des immeubles, mais aussi à l'éclairage, à la ventilation et à la construction du bâtiment.