English (Codes (Software); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Air Transport)
figure shift [correct, officially approved]; figures shift [correct]; upper case [correct]
DEF: A code combination in the five-level Baudot code which causes all subsequent code combinations to be recognized as upper case characters; i. e., numerics special symbols or control codes.
OBS: figure shift: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
signal chiffres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inversion chiffres [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inversion-chiffres [correct, feminine noun]; décalage de chiffres [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le code Baudot (à 5 moments), opération par laquelle tous les signaux entrants sont traduits en caractères ou fonctions de la série chiffres (chiffres, symboles particuliers, codes de commande).
OBS: signal chiffres; inversion chiffres : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
cambio a cifras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inversión de cifra [feminine noun]; corrimiento de cifra [masculine noun]
DEF: Código generado por [una] tecla, que indica que los caracteres que vienen a continuación, deben leerse como cifras hasta que aparezca otro cambio de letra en el mensaje.
OBS: cambio a cifras: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).