English (Inventory and Material Management)
product identification [correct]
DEF: An identifier which is unique for a given product. It may be any combination of the following : A NATO stock number, a manufacturer's or supplier's part number, a manufacturer's or supplier's model number, a supplier's catalogue number, a GSIN code, etc.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro d'identification du produit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicatif exclusif à un produit donné. Il peut comprendre n'importe quelle combinaison des codes suivants : numéro de nomenclature de l'OTAN, numéro de pièce du fabricant ou du fournisseur ou numéro de modèle du fournisseur, numéro de catalogue, code NIBS, etc.