English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
coded signal [correct]
DEF: In multi-frequency signalling, a signal consisting of a multi-frequency pulse in which the particular combination of frequencies represents the digit to be transmitted in accordance with a signalling code.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal codé