English (Computer Hardware)
decoder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that has a number of input lines such that any number may carry signals, and a number of output lines such that not more than one at a time may carry a signal, and such that the combination of input signals serves as a code to indicate which output line carries the signal.
OBS: decoder: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
décodeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle à plusieurs voies d'entrée et à plusieurs voies de sortie, dont une seule est actionnée par chaque combinaison des signaux appliqués aux voies d'entrée, avec correspondance biunivoque entre ces combinaisons et les sorties.
OBS: décodeur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
decodificador [correct, masculine noun]; descodificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matriz de elementos de conmutación que elige uno o varios canales de salida según la combinación de señales de entrada presente.