English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements); Floors and Ceilings)
vertical opening [correct]; vertical penetration [correct]
DEF: Opening through a floor or roof.
CONT: All vertical openings between stories, such as stairways, elevators, light or ventilation shafts, should be enclosed, and their construction should have a 2-hr fire resistive rating.
CONT: Protection of vertical openings. Most department stores have vertical penetrations that weaken the vertical system of fire barriers. These vertical penetrations usually consist of a combination of stairways, elevator shafts, and numerous escalator openings. The NFPA [National Fire Protection Association] Life Safety Code requires stringent protection for these vertical openings, especially if they are part of a means of egress.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Planchers et plafonds)
pénétration verticale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pénétration : Se dit lorsqu'un élément ou un accessoire de construction passe au travers d'un plancher, d'une cloison, d'un mur, d'une toiture, etc., en raison des conséquences qu'entraîne cette pénétration pour l'aire traversée. Ex. : Une cheminée ou un aérateur au travers d'une toiture; un convoyeur ou des tuyauteries au travers d'un bardage, etc.
OBS: Pénétration discontinue : ouvrage isolé à l'intérieur d'une couverture (Par ex. souches, cage d'ascenseur.)