English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Codes (Software))
passive decoding [correct]
CONT: Passive decoding. Commonly, identities will be known by either flight planning or radiotelephone request. Operators are usually given sets of controls upon which they can set any mode and code combinations, again using the four digits octal structure. When the control is activated the decoder looks for correspondence between the set values and all replies. When correspondence occurs a further signal is generated by the decoder to augment that due to detection of F1/F2. Thus unique identity of a number of targets can be established.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Codes (Logiciels))
décodage passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une chaîne de décodage IFF-SIF, le décodeur passif (...) permet de visualiser sur un indicateur panoramique sous forme de symboles, les réponses des avions ou navires répondant à un code préaffiché dans l'un quelconque des modes militaires 1,2,3 ou civils A,B et D. Le décodage passif consiste à comparer le code incident au code préaffiché sur l'appareil. S'il y a égalité, on affecte à l'information reçue un symbole choisi par l'opérateur parmi sept symboles.