English (Library Operations)
bibliographic procedure [correct]
DEF: Recognized methods in use in a general reference information service by which books are identified listed or retrieved according to the needs of the users.
CONT: Problem solving. The work is performed in compliance with standard library reference and bibliographic procedures and according to the practices established by the interlibrary Loan Code.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
procédure bibliographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles et énoncé à l'intention des employés d'un organisme, de la marche à suivre dans l'exécution des tâches d'un service de référence ou de recherche documentaire pour répondre aux demandes d'information bibliographiques des usagers.
OBS: D'après les sources usuelles courantes, les termes procédé, procédure et processus sont synonymes.