English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
code audit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An independent review of source code by a person, team, or tool to verify compliance with software design documentation and programming standards. Correctness and efficiency may also be evaluated.
OBS: code audit: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
vérification de code [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen indépendant du code source effectué par une personne, une équipe ou un outil pour vérifier sa conformité avec la documentation sur la conception de logiciel et avec les normes de programmation. L'exactitude et l'efficacité peuvent également être évaluées.