English (Rules of Court; Courts; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
conduct a prosecution [correct]
CONT: Prior to the 2002 amendments to the Criminal Code, courts had held : a) a private citizen may institute and conduct a prosecution under federal legislation without the knowledge or participation of the Attorney General of Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
mener une poursuite [correct]; diriger une poursuite [correct]
CONT: Avant les modifications apportées au Code criminel en 2002, les tribunaux avaient statué que : a) un citoyen privé pouvait intenter et mener une poursuite en vertu d'une loi fédérale, sans que le procureur général du Canada ne le sache ou n'y participe.