English (Ethics and Morals; Special-Language Phraseology)
receive disclosures [correct]
CONT: Each chief executive must designate a senior officer to be responsible for receiving and dealing with, in accordance with the duties and powers of senior officers set out in the code of conduct established by the Treasury Board, disclosures of wrongdoings made by public servants employed in the portion of the public sector for which the chief executive is responsible [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Éthique et Morale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prendre connaissance de dénonciations [correct]
CONT: L'administrateur général désigne un agent supérieur chargé de prendre connaissance des dénonciations et d'y donner suite d'une façon qui soit compatible avec les attributions qui lui sont conférées par le code de conduite établi par le Conseil du Trésor [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].