English (Penal Law)
best interests of justice [correct, plural]
CONT: In order to determine whether it is in the "best interests of justice" that a section 530(4) [of the Criminal Code] application be accepted, the trial judge should consider, foremost, the reasons for the delay in bringing the application. He must then consider a number of factors that relate to the conduct of the trial.
OBS: best interests of justice: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit pénal)
meilleurs intérêts de la justice [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [ ... ] vu l'importance des droits linguistiques et l'intention du législateur d'assurer l'égalité du français et de l'anglais au Canada, il sera dans les meilleurs intérêts de la justice [selon l'article 530(4) du Code criminel] d'accepter la demande faite par l'accusé d'un procès dans la langue officielle de son choix.
OBS: meilleurs intérêts de la justice : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.