English (Ethics and Morals; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
public servant who discloses wrongdoings [correct]
CONT: [Confidence] in public institutions can be enhanced by establishing effective procedures for the disclosure of wrongdoings and for protecting public servants who disclose wrongdoings, and by establishing a code of conduct for the public sector... [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Éthique et Morale; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fonctionnaire dénonciateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] confiance dans les institutions publiques ne peut que profiter de la création de mécanismes efficaces de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de protection des fonctionnaires dénonciateurs, et de l'adoption d'un code de conduite du secteur public [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].