English (Public Administration; Emergency Management)
continuity of government plan [correct, standardized]; COG plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan that includes the programs, arrangements and measures for the continuity of a government’s critical functions and services in the event of a disruption.
OBS: continuity of government plan; COG plan : term, shortened form and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Administration publique; Gestion des urgences)
plan de continuité du gouvernement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de continuité gouvernementale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan qui prévoit les programmes, les dispositions et les mesures adoptés pour assurer la continuité des fonctions et des services indispensables d'un gouvernement en cas d'interruption.
OBS: plan de continuité du gouvernement; plan de continuité gouvernementale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.