English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
centre of gravity [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CoG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CG [former designation, correct, officially approved]
DEF: The primary source of power that provides an actor its strength, freedom of action and/or will to fight.
OBS: centre of gravity; CoG : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: centre of gravity; CoG : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
centre de gravité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Source principale de puissance qui fournit à un acteur la force, la liberté d'action ou la volonté de combattre.
OBS: centre de gravité; CG : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre de gravité; CG : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.