English (Cycling)
chainwhip
DEF: A hand tool consisting of a long handle attached to a piece of chain. The chain is placed over the teeth of a cog that one wishes to remove or unsew from the freewheel body or cassette.
CONT: The rigid type of chainwhip has a radiused channel at each end, which fits over the sprocket teeth. One end is used on sprocket with up to 21 teeth, the other from 21 upwards.
French (Cyclisme)
fouet [masculine noun]; extracteur de pignons [masculine noun]; démonte-couronnes [masculine noun]
DEF: Démontre-couronnes qui sert à débloquer la roue libre et les couronnes. Est constitué d'un morceau de fer plat, auquel on a rivé à une extrémité un morceau de chaîne de vélo, d'une longueur de 10 à 15 cm. Pour démonter les couronnes, il faut opposer la force de deux fouets. Cet appareil assure une protection absolue des dents des couronnes.