English (River and Sea Navigation)
course made good over the ground [correct, NATO, standardized]; COG [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: course made good over the ground; COG : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
route sur le fond [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: route sur le fond; COG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.