English (Genetics; Cytology; Biotechnology)
c-mitosis [correct]
CONT: Polyploidy can be induced with colchicine, an alkaloid of the meadow saffron(Colchicum autumnale) that inhibits mitosis... It hampers the development of the nuclear spindle. A mitosis that takes place after treatment with colchicin is called a C-mitosis. It enables an easier detection and identification of chromosomes than a normal mitosis does.
CONT: The most noticeable and consistent effect was the induction of c-mitosis through disturbance of the spindle activity, resulting in the formation of polyploid and aneuploid cells, and c-tumours.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
c-mitose [feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Citología; Biotecnología)
c-mitosis [feminine noun]