English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
closed-loop extraction [correct]; closed loop extraction [correct]
OBS: A cannabis concentrate extraction process.
OBS: A "closed loop" refers to a system in which the entire process is done within a "closed" vessel. The solvent used to extract does not ever come in contact with the outside atmosphere. The "loop" portion refers to the recovery and reuse aspect of the system. The solvent will start inside one vessel, and then move through another containing botanical material, after which it will return back into the original vessel hence creating a "loop. "
PHR: closed-loop extraction process, closed-loop extraction system
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
extraction en circuit fermé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extraction en circuit fermé est la méthode [d'extraction de concentré de cannabis] la plus courante et elle requiert une installation professionnelle. On parle de circuit fermé, car aucun solvant n'est exposé à l'air libre. Les solvants sont contenus à l'intérieur d'un circuit fermé [...] Toutes les matières de cannabis sont placées dans le tube d'extraction, qui est fixé au réservoir pressurisé renfermant le solvant. Le solvant liquide passe ensuite sur les matières de cannabis, où ses glandes de résine sont graduellement retirées.
PHR: système d'extraction en circuit fermé