English (Evolution (Biology))
convergent evolution [correct]; evolutionary convergence [correct]
DEF: Series of transformations resulting in structural or behavioural similarities in organisms that are not closely related. This phenomenon occurs when different species occupy similar ecological niches
DEF: A phenomenon whereby animals in different groups come to resemble each other through similarity of habit or environment.
CONT: In many instances, animals which live in similar habitats resemble each other in outward appearance. These similar looking animals may, however, have quite different evolutionary origins. This is known as the theory of convergent evolution.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
convergence [correct, feminine noun]; convergence évolutive [correct, feminine noun]; évolution convergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite de transformations aboutissant à des similarités structurales ou comportementales chez des organismes non ou très peu apparentés. Ce phénomène se produit lorsque des espèces distinctes occupent des niches écologiques semblables.
DEF: [...] tendance évolutive de divers groupes d'organismes systématiquement et phylogénétiquement différents vers des formes, des structures ou des fonctionnements semblables.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología))
convergencia evolutiva [correct, feminine noun]