English (International Public Law)
treatment of aliens [correct]; treatment of foreigners [correct]
CONT: ... international law does demand a minimum international standard for the treatment of aliens. States are not obliged to admit aliens to their territory, but, if they permit aliens to come, they must treat them in a civilized manner. To put it in technical terms, failure to comply with the minimum international standards "engages the international responsibility" of the defendant state, and the national state of the injured alien may "exercise its right of diplomatic protection", i. e. may make a claim, through diplomatic channels, against the other state, in order to obtain compensation or some other form of redress.
French (Droit international public)
traitement des étrangers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression fréquemment employée dans les traités, les documents diplomatiques, les résolutions des organes internationaux et par les auteurs pour désigner la manière dont l'admission, le séjour, les droits et obligations des étrangers dans un pays déterminé sont régis dans ce pays.