English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
spike cribbing strap [correct]
CONT: The spike cribbing strap is designed to stop wind sucking and cribbing. The prongs come up through the holes of the metal plate when expansion of neck presses down. Heavy leather strap.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
collier avec pointes contre le rot [correct, masculine noun]