English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
attribution [correct]
DEF: The psychosocial process through which we come to believe that certain events or dispositions are responsible for the behavior of ourselves or others. Or in another perspective, the process of understanding behavior by making inferences about its underlying causes.
CONT: Patients with schizophrenia will explain their situation - process known as attribution - in ways that reflect their world view. Nuclear radiation or hallucinatory drugs slipped into the patient’s drink are common attributions.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
attribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus cognitif mis en œuvre dans les explications que les gens, dans la vie quotidienne, avancent de leurs propres comportements et de ceux d'autrui.