English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
ground movement [correct]
DEF: Subsidence due to the caving or collapse of underground workings.
CONT: Ground movement monitor : This monitor would be attached to a rock bolt and would be placed in the hole with this part attached to the rock. If the rock started to move, the rod will come out and the information would be carried through the wire to a remote sensing device where we could read the information.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
mouvement de terrain [correct, masculine noun]