English (Psychology (General))
negative stage [correct]
OBS: Around the age of two and one-half, children commonly go through a negative stage of development as their impulses come to be more strongly opposed by the expectations of their parents.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
phase de négation
OBS: Avec un groupe d'enfants de 2 ans en pleine phase de négation, il faut plus que de l'amour et de la bonne volonté.