English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
violent front [correct]
CONT: The weather forecast was calling for a violent front to come through with thunderstorms, high winds and hail.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
front violent [correct, masculine noun]