English (Translation (General))
harbinger [correct]
CONT: ICERDC is, for me, a harbinger of things to come. The issues Canada and other countries face cannot be resolved except through coordinated action, which means horizontal, rather than vertical, structures and approaches.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
signe avant-coureur [correct, masculine noun]; présage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CIREDP représente un signe avant-coureur de ce que l'avenir nous réserve. Les questions auxquelles le Canada et d'autres pays sont confrontés ne pourront être résolues que par une action coordonnée, c'est-à-dire au moyen de structures et d'approches horizontales plutôt que verticales.