English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
chimney tray [correct]
DEF: A tray in a tower where liquid is allowed to establish a level and gas is able to come up through a chimney.
OBS: Called chimney because it has an inverted "V" cover baffle.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
plateau à film [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plateau à trous sans trop-plein, mais les trous sont munis de cheminées tournées vers le bas. La vapeur monte en traversant le film au passage des cheminées et en le léchant sur la surface horizontale.