English (Quality Control (Management))
quality revolution [correct]
CONT: The quality revolution has come about as a result of a change in the paradigm within which the manufacturing process is conceived paradigm was one based on ensuring quality by culling out non-conforming products through a process of inspection. The new paradigm is one in which quality is assured at the front end through paying much more attention to both the specifications of the product and its fabrication.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
révolution qualitative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La révolution qualitative a résulté d'un changement dans le modèle sur lequel se fonde le processus de fabrication. Suivant l'ancien modèle, la qualité était obtenue en supprimant les produits non conformes lors d'un processus d'inspection. Dans le nouveau modèle, on s'assure d'obtenir la qualité dès les premières étapes de la production en accordant beaucoup plus d'attention aux caractéristiques du produit et à sa fabrication.