English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Pidgin [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary that has come into existence through the attempts by the speakers of two different languages to communicate and that is primarily a simplified form of one of the languages with a reduced vocabulary and grammatical structure and considerable variation in prononciation.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
pidgin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système linguistique obtenu par réduction, simplification, etc., d'une langue donnée servant uniquement aux besoins d'une communication limitée dans le temps, les sujets et les registres, entre alloglottes, et qui, de ce fait, n'est la langue maternelle de personne.