English (Clinical Psychology)
movement expression [correct]
CONT: At the same time that the patient develops movement expression [in movement or dance therapy] verbalization of feelings and group interactions are encouraged, with movement sessions taking on a decidedly social character. Dance movements as such are not taught, although the leader may express themes, suggest directions, provide music or lead discussions that help to stimulate creative expression on an individual or small-group basis. Ultimately, patients are helped to come to grips with their bodies more fully, to have a clearer image of themselves and to discover a new medium through which they can communicate their feelings and release their inner tensions.... Although primary emphasis is given [to its use] with psychiatric patients, it has also been used with the physically disabled, the elderly and even the deaf and blind as a way of helping them come to grips with their own body images and become more fully integrated emotionally and physically through nonverbal experience.
French (Psychologie clinique)
expression corporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis les alentours de 1950 on désigne par "expression corporelle" des techniques plus ou moins libres, induites ou dirigées, mais se présentant toutes comme différentes de la danse, du jeu théâtral ou du mime. (...) Il s'agit, dans tous les cas, d'exprimer par des mouvements ou successions de positions du corps des rythmes intérieurs et de permettre ainsi la levée de blocages et le dépassement d'interdits. (...) Si elle est, au sens large, une technique de créativité, elle peut être considérée comme une psychothérapie, utilisée seule ou comme technique complémentaire d'une psychanalyse ou d'une onirothérapie.