English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
minefield reconnaissance party [correct]
CONT: Their minefield reconnaissance party had come under heavy fire and retired while the sappers began clearing a gap through the wrong minefield and lost contact with the [reconnaissance] party.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
groupe de reconnaissance de champ de mines [proposal, masculine noun]; détachement de reconnaissance de champ de mines [proposal, masculine noun]