English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Computer Programs and Programming)
ray-tracing algorithm [correct]; ray-casting algorithm [correct]
CONT: The most computationally complex and most realistic algorithms for dealing with both reflection and refraction are called ray-tracing algorithms. In essence they trace individual light rays to determine which of them end up at the viewpoint and how they got there. In order to avoid having to deal with an infinity of lines emanating from a point source, the process works backward, starting at each pixel. Each ray starting at the viewpoint and passing through a pixel is projected backward until it hits a surface. The backward tracing of the reflected ray then continues to determine whether it could have come from a light source or from reflection from another object.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de lancer de rayon [correct, masculine noun]