English (Burners and Steamfitting)
oil spray [correct]
CONT: Pressure Atomizing Oil Burners.... Atomizing is accomplished by pumping the oil at pressure... through a suitable burner nozzle orifice which breaks it into a fine mist and swirls it into the combustion space as a cone-shaped spray. Combustion air from a fan is forced through the burner air-handling parts surrounding the oil nozzle and is directed into the oil spray. Thus, an intimate mixture of air and oil is produced.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
jet d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux principaux [procédés] consistent (...) à vaporiser le mazout (...) [ou] à la pulvériser, soit par la rencontre d'un jet d'huile sous pression avec un jet d'air également sous pression, soit par frottement ou chocs contre des parties métalliques (pulvérisation mécanique).