English (Helicopters (Military))
effective blade length [correct]
DEF: The length of a blade in a coned position projected into a horizontal plane.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
longueur efficace de la pale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'une pale en position de cône projetée sur une ligne horizontale.