English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
spring collet [correct]
DEF: A slotted sleeve, externally coned, which fits into a collet chuck and is used to grip small circular work.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pince de serrage [correct, feminine noun]; pince-barres [feminine noun]; pince extensible [feminine noun]
DEF: Douille fendue, à cône extérieur faisant partie d'un mandrin à pince.