English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Conex damper [correct]
OBS: The damper guides the speaker cone and voice coil as it moves back and forth during use. While typical dampers are made of cloth, on many models Pioneer uses Conex. This special material provides increased rigidity, longer travel and improved moisture resistance.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
amortisseur Conex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie constituée d'un matériau flexible breveté qui soutient le cône du haut-parleur et le guide avec la bobine mobile dans leur va-et-vient.
OBS: Alors que la plupart des amortisseurs sont en tissu, Pioneer utilise du Conex sur bon nombre de ses modèles. Ce matériau spécial augmente la rigidité, allonge la course et accroît la résistance.