English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
gettering
DEF: (Berlin conf., Abstracts 156/USA(2. 7) Method of reducing gas pressure, in an enclosure in which a vacuum process is to take place, to hardvacuum level(i. e. about 10-5 torr) ;removes gas by reaction with a heated metal charge, normally molybdenum or titanium.(Semiconductors 1877).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
usage de getter [masculine noun]
OBS: (Semicond. 1877).