English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production; Food Industries)
non-oil sunflower seed [correct]; confectionery sunflower seed [correct]; confectionary sunflower seed [correct]; confection sunflower seed [correct]; non-oilseed sunflower seed [correct]
CONT: Confectionery sunflower seeds are larger than oil varieties, normally black with white stripes and approximately five eighths of an inch long. The heavy hull accounts for 50% of the weight of the seed and is loosely fixed to the kernel inside.
OBS: non-oil sunflower seed; confectionery sunflower seed; confectionary sunflower seed; confection sunflower seed; non-oilseed sunflower seed : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture); Industrie de l'alimentation)
graine de tournesol de confiserie [correct, feminine noun]; graine de tournesol non oléagineux [correct, feminine noun]; tournesol non oléagineux [masculine noun]; tournesol de confiserie [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les graines de tournesol de confiserie sont utilisées dans les produits de boulangerie, mais également dans un certain nombre de produits de santé naturels et de collations santées, ainsi que pour la consommation directe sous forme de coque, décortiquée, crue ou cuit.