English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Plant and Crop Production)
confection sunflower [correct, noun]; confectionery sunflower [correct, noun]; confectionary sunflower [correct, noun]; non-oil sunflower [correct, noun]; non-oilseed sunflower [correct, noun]
CONT: Confection sunflowers produce seeds that are large gray and black striped seeds that are sold for snacks. They are sold either in the shell, roasted or salted, or shelled for salads and baking.
OBS: confection sunflower; confectionery sunflower; confectionary sunflower; non-oil sunflower; non-oilseed sunflower : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Cultures (Agriculture))
tournesol non oléagineux [correct, masculine noun]; tournesol de confiserie [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Producción vegetal)
girasol no oleaginoso [correct, masculine noun]; girasol confitero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El girasol no oleaginoso, también conocido como de pipa blanca o confitero, se ha cultivado tradicionalmente en España desde su introducción desde América en el siglo XVI.