English (Pastries (Cooking); Cheese and Dairy Products)
kheer [correct]
CONT: India's favorite dessert par excellence, kheer is a sweet milk-rice confection prepared on festive occasions. It has thick body. It also contains a substantial amount of non-dairy ingredients such as rice, sugar, nuts and spices such as saffron, cardamom, almonds and pistachio. The selection of the rice variety influences the quality of kheer as well as its texture and other sensory attributes. It contributes to the thickening and concentration of milk. It resembles rice pudding, a popular dessert in the U. S. and Europe.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
kheer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe une grande variété de produits laitiers traditionnels en Inde comme : [...] le kheer, un mélange de lait bouilli, de sucre et de riz.