English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
scraped surface freezer [correct]; scraped-surface freezer [correct]
DEF: A snow-type ice making apparatus in which a liquid freezes to the contact of the surface of a cooled drum to form a thin layer of ice which is then scraped off.
CONT: Ice cream starts as an emulsion, typically containing 10-16% fat, 10% milk solids and 13-16% sugar. The emulsion is vigorously whipped with air and chilled in a scraped surface freezer to produce the familiar confection which can then be stored in a deep freeze.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélateur à racleur [correct, masculine noun]; congélateur à tambour [masculine noun]
DEF: Congélateur servant à fabriquer de la glace en flocons, dans lequel l'eau se congèle à la surface d'un tambour refroidi, la mince couche de glace étant ensuite détachée par raclage.