English (Pastries (Cooking))
trifle [correct, noun]
DEF: Confection of sponge-cake with custard or cream or white of eggs and fruit, jam, jelly, wine, almonds, etc.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
diplomate [correct]
DEF: Gâteau fait de biscuits à la cuiller, de fruits confits et d'une crème parfumée au rhum, au Kirsch.