English (Food Industries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
Dutch cocoa [correct]
CONT: The Invention of Dutch Cocoa. Coenraad Van Houten, a chemist and chocolate manufacturer in Amsterdam, patented an invention that was soon to change chocolate from a beverage to a confection. He had devised a process for making chocolate powder by using hydraulic pressure to remove almost half of the cocoa butter from chocolate liquor. This reduced the fat content from over 50% to about 25%, and made a hard cake that could be pulverized. Then, in order to make this powder easier to mix into warm water, he treated it with alkaline salts, which also made the color darker and removed some of the bitterness. This treatment came to be known as "Dutching. "
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cacao solubilisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre de cacao ayant subi un traitement à l'ammoniaque, ou par une base, pour en faciliter la dispersion dans les boissons chocolatées.
CONT: Le procédé mécanique par lequel on transforme le tourteau de cacao en poudre de cacao s'appelle le blutage. Lorsque la liqueur de cacao a été traitée avant pressage par des sels alcalins, la poudre de cacao obtenue est dite «solubilisée». Dans ce cas, on parle de cacao solubilisé.
OBS: Le terme «poudre de cacao» désigne le cacao non solubilisé. «Cacao» comme synonyme de «poudre de cacao» est un abus terminologique dans la mesure où cacao désigne la poudre non solubilisée et où «poudre de cacao» englobe les deux notions (solubilisée ou non solubilisée).