English (Sugar Industry; Chocolate and Confectionery)
marshmallow [correct]
CONT: The marshmallow is a confection that, in its modern form, typically consists of sugar or corn syrup, water, gelatin that has been softened in hot water, dextrose, flavourings, and sometimes colouring, whipped to a spongy consistency. Some marshmallow recipes call for eggs. This confection is the modern version of a medicinal confection made from Althaea officinalis, the marshmallow plant.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Confiserie et chocolaterie)
guimauve [correct, feminine noun]