English (Kitchen Utensils)
pastry board; marble pastry slab; marble slab
DEF: Usually just a very smooth, large, rectangular ... hard, wooden cutting board ... but one that is not used for cutting ... Specialized models are made of the finest wood, rock maple, and may have markings scored in showing the standard sizes for tart and pie crusts. Also made of marble ....
CONT: A marble slab is the perfect surface on which to knead or roll dough, work fondant, or quickly set molten candies. Its cooler-than-room temperature hinders pastry or bread dough from sticking, so less flour is needed to create a friction blanket; less is then incorporated into the dough and the ideal fat-to-flour ratio is maintained. For the confectioner, marble's cool, polished surface speeds peanut brittle's or caramel' s even crystallization and is excellent for scraping chocolate curls or folding fondant to aerate it.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
marbre [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan de travail en marbre, utilisé par les professionnels de la pâtisserie et de la confiserie pour travailler le chocolat, le sucre et les pâtes nécessitant une certaine fraîcheur.