English (Pastries (Cooking))
baked apple dumpling, hard sauce
DEF: hard sauce : A butter and confectioners’ sugar, served on fruit puddings.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pomme en croûte, beurre au cognac [feminine noun]