English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
syrup [correct]; sirup [correct]
DEF: A solution of sugar which may be from a variety of sources, such as maple or sorghum, or stages in refining cane and beet sugar such as top syrup, refiners’ syrup, sugar syrup, golden syrup, or by hydrolysis of starch (glucose or corn syrup).
OBS: The Codex Alimentarius definition is : purified, concentrated, aqueous solutions of nutritive saccharides from starch... May be in dried form. Used as a sweetening agent in sugar confectionery; also termed corn syrup, corn starch hydrolysate, starch syrup, confectioners’ glucose, and uncrystallizable syrup. Pancake syrup or maple flavour syrup is flavoured glucose syrup.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sirop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution concentrée de sucre dans de l'eau [...] utilisée dans l'industrie alimentaire pour diverses opérations de pâtisserie ou de confiserie, ainsi que dans l'industrie des boissons et des spiritueux.
OBS: Les produits seront «sirop aux arômes de ...», ou «sirop aromatisé à ...»», ou «sirop au goût de ...», «sirop de ... (nom de fruit) selon les règles d'étiquetage.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera)
jarabe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido fuertemente azucarado.