English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
advanced collector [correct]
DEF: As opposed to a beginning or novice collector, one who has acquired a highly developed interest and expert knowledge in a collecting area; also one who has developed highly discriminating tastes as a connoisseur collector.
OBS: See related term: knowledgeable (noun), specialist.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
collectionneur expérimenté [correct, masculine noun]; collectionneur chevronné [correct, masculine noun]; collectionneur averti [correct, masculine noun]; fin collectionneur [correct, masculine noun]