English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
set premium [correct]
DEF: A price premium charged for a complete set of coins, usually only on those sets of the finest quality usually available or sets that are likely without competition in terms of overall quality. In sum, the complete set is worth more than the sum of its individual parts to a collector or connoisseur who wants such a set and feels that it may be impossible to build a comparable one in a reasonable period of time.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
prime d'ensemble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant que doit payer un collectionneur pour obtenir un ensemble de pièces et qui représente un supplément par rapport à ce qu'il lui en coûterait pour acheter les pièces une à la fois; l'excédent à débourser s'explique par la qualité supérieure des pièces de l'ensemble et la difficulté de réunir aussi rapidement toutes les pièces le composant.