English (Diplomacy)
consular understanding [correct]
CONT: SIRC [Security Intelligence Review Committee] concluded that the O’Connor Commission might also wish to comment upon the protections offered to Canadian citizens by the new consular understanding between Canada and the United States, announced by Canada’s Foreign Affairs Minister on January 13, 2004.
French (Diplomatie)
entente consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 20 novembre, [le représentant du Bureau du Conseil Privé] a informé [le] chef de mission adjoint de l’ambassade des États-Unis du fait que le Canada élaborait un entente consulaire réciproque sur les renvois et qu’il leur en donnerait les détails prochainement.