English (Surgical Instruments)
abdominal retractor [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument for separating the edges of an abdominal incision to expose or access organs or tissues to permit examination or intervention.
OBS: There are many types of abdominal retractors bearing the name of their inventor : Balfour abdominal retractor; Collin abdominal retractor; Deaver abdominal retractor; Doyen abdominal retractor; Frazier abdominal retractor; Gelpi abdominal retractor; Gosset abdominal retractor; Kirschner abdominal retractor; Mobius elastic abdominal retractor; O’Sullivan-O’Connor abdominal retractor; Pilling-Deaver abdominal retractor; etc.
OBS: Other types of abdominal retractors are: self-retaining abdominal retractor; self-retaining atraumatic abdominal retractor; self-retaining elastic abdominal retractor; self-retaining abdominal retractor for minilaparotomy; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur abdominal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe différents écarteurs abdominaux : écarteur abdominal de Balfour; écarteur abdominal Collin; écarteur abdominal de Doyen; écarteur abdominal de Gosset; écarteur abdominal de Kirscher; écarteur abdominal de Richard; écarteur abdominal Rochard; écarteur abdominal à embouts doubles de type Richardson; écarteur abdominal mini-invasif autostable; écarteur abdominal avec cadre; etc.