English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
physical assault [correct]
CONT: According to a British study of wife abuse, more than three-quarters of the women surveyed reported that physical assaults were usually not preceded by verbal arguments.
OBS: assault: A violent physical or verbal assault.
OBS: The word "assault" has a legal connotation. The term "physical assault" is used when talking of a single attack. Not to be confused with "physical abuse" and "physical violence".
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
agression physique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: agression : Attaque violente et soudaine contre une personne. Une agression est le plus souvent physique, mais elle peut aussi être verbale.