English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders; Special Education)
emotional disorder [correct]; emotional disturbance [correct]
CONT: A diagnosis of an emotional or behavioral disorder made by a psychiatrist will be based on one of several classification systems commonly used in the United States. The most well-known diagnostic classification system is the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (3rd edition, Revised), or DSM-III(R).
OBS: A possible related term, "emotional handicap", carries with it a pejorative connotation. Hence this term may be used only in very specific circumstances.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux; Éducation spéciale)
perturbation affective [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On doit préférer «affectif» pour traduire «emotional» quand ce mot anglais se rapporte aussi à des réactions ou processus persistants et non seulement à l'émotion au sens français.