English (Chemistry)
colloidally stable [correct]
DEF: Particles which do not aggregate at significant rate : the precise connotation depends on the type of aggregation under consideration. For example, a concentrated paint is called stable by some people because oil and pigment do not separate out at a measurable rate, and unstable by others because the pigment particles aggregate into a continuous network.
French (Chimie)
colloïdalement stable [correct]
DEF: Particules qui ne forment pas d'agrégats à une vitesse notable: la connotation précise dépend du type d'agrégation envisagée. Par exemple, une peinture concentrée est dite stable par certains parce que l'huile et le pigment ne se séparent pas à une vitesse mesurable et instable par d'autres parce qu'il se produit une agrégation des particules en un ensemble continu.