English (Hand Tools; Applied Arts; Cosmetology)
tattoo machine [correct]; tattoo gun [correct, see observation]; tattaugraph [archaic]
DEF: A device that is used to poke holes into the skin with a needle [or group of needles] and pound special inks under the top layers of the skin to create a permanent design.
CONT: The tattoo machine is basically the very same since it was first designed. Coils send an electric current through the machine, causing the needles to move in an up-and-down motion at a very fast pace. This electric current is regulated by a power supply, and the machine is then turned on and off through the use of a foot pedal.
OBS: tattoo gun : Many tattoo artists object to the use of this term stating that it attaches a negative connotation to their work and makes them seem unprofessional.
French (Outillage à main; Arts appliqués; Cosmétologie)
dermographe [correct, masculine noun]; machine à tatouer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dermographe fait vibrer un groupe de fines aiguilles plusieurs centaines de fois par minute, ce qui crée une série de perforations dans la peau. Les aiguilles remplies d'encre font pénétrer le pigment dans la peau. Les aiguilles pénètrent l'épiderme et atteignent le derme.
OBS: Le dermographe consiste essentiellement en trois parties : le canon électrique, qui actionne l'aiguille ou le faisceau d'aiguilles transperçant la peau et dont le fonctionnement est contrôlé par une pédale; le manchon et la buse de guidage qui contiennent et guident le faisceau d'aiguilles; finalement, le faisceau d'aiguilles lui-même.