English (Keyboard Instruments)
prestant
OBS: in England,--is now applied to a 4 ft diapason; in France, "prestant" bears the same connotation.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
prestant
OBS: --principal de quatre pieds servant à faire l'accord général de l'instrument.