English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
stocking [correct]
DEF: The adequacy of tree cover on an area, in terms of number of trees, basal area, volume or crown closure, in relation to a preestablished norm. In this context, "tree cover" includes seedlings and saplings, hence the concept carries no connotation of a particular age.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
matériel relatif [correct, masculine noun]; matériel sur pied relatif [correct, masculine noun]; densité relative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme général exprimant une comparaison entre ce qui se trouve sur une surface donnée et ce qui pourrait y être considéré comme un optimum. Pour un peuplement forestier, c'est une indication plus ou moins subjective du matériel sur pied existant (exprimé par ex. en nombre d'arbres) comparé à ce qui paraît souhaitable pour obtenir de meilleurs résultats.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Silvicultura)
existencia relativa [feminine noun]