English (Sentencing)
plea agreement [correct]; plea bargain [noun]
OBS: For reasons that will become evident in the course of this working paper,... we prefer to abandon the expression "plea bargaining"(which, to some, has an inherently negative connotation) in favour of more neutral terminology. In our view, the process with which we are concerned(though unquestionably flawed) may better be described as that of "plea negotiation", or the holding of "plea discussions". The object of that process is to reach a satisfactory agreement, not to give the accused a "bargain". Accordingly, our recommendations eschew the expression "plea bargain" and replace it with "plea agreement". We define that expression(again, in neutral terms) as "any agreement by the accused to plead guilty in return for the prosecutor's agreeing to take or refrain from taking a particular course of action".
French (Peines)
transaction en matière pénale [correct, feminine noun]; transaction pénale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] une transaction intervenue entre le coupable et des représentants de la société.
Spanish (Penas)
convenio declaratorio [masculine noun]; sentencia de conformidad [feminine noun]