English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
magnetic resonance image [correct]; MR image [correct]; nuclear magnetic resonance image [see observation]; NMRI [see observation]; NMRI; NMR image [see observation]
OBS: ... when the technique was being developed for use in health care the connotation of the word "nuclear" was felt to be too negative and was left out of the accepted name.
PHR: Nuclear magnetic resonance image of abdomen, head, tissue.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
image par résonance magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; IRM [feminine noun]; image RM [correct, feminine noun]; remnographie [correct, feminine noun, France]; image par résonance magnétique nucléaire [see observation, feminine noun]; IRMN [see observation, feminine noun]; IRMN
DEF: Image de la répartition dans l'organisme de certains atomes à partir de leur résonance magnétique nucléaire (RMN).
OBS: Dans le domaine médical, le terme «image par résonance magnétique» est préféré à «image par résonance magnétique nucléaire» à cause de la connotation négative du mot «nucléaire».
Spanish (Tomografía por resonancia magnética)
imagen por resonancia magnética [correct, feminine noun]; imagen por resonancia magnética nuclear [correct, feminine noun]