English (Tobacco Industry)
smokeless tobacco [correct]; spit tobacco [correct, see observation]
CONT: The term "smokeless tobacco" is used to describe tobacco that is consumed in unburnt form, either orally or nasally.
CONT: Tobacco products which are used in a way other than smoking are known as "smokeless tobacco." The most common smokeless tobaccos are chewing tobacco, naswar, snuff, snus, gutka, and topical tobacco paste.
OBS: spit tobacco : Some health professionals prefer using the term "spit tobacco" rather than "smokeless tobacco" to avoid the connotation that smokeless tobacco products are harmless.
OBS: Smokeless tobacco includes chewing tobacco and snuff (dry or wet).
French (Industrie du tabac)
tabac sans fumée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tabac à mâcher, le tabac à priser et le paan sont des types de produits du tabac sans fumée. Toutes les formes de tabac, dont le tabac sans fumée, sont dangereuses.
OBS: Le tabac sans fumée comprend le tabac à mâcher et le tabac à priser (sec et humide).
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
tabaco sin humo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tabaco sin humo libera nicotina. […] La nicotina que se libera del tabaco sin humo se absorbe a través de los tejidos de la boca sin necesidad de que la persona trague.
OBS: El tabaco sin humo comprende el tabaco para mascar y el rapé (seco y húmedo).