English (Indigenous Sociology)
Indigenous ancestry [correct]; Aboriginal ancestry [correct]; Native ancestry [correct, see observation]
OBS: The term "Indigenous" is the common international usage and is now the preferred term in Canada to include First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
OBS: In Canada, the term "Aboriginal" flows from Canada’s Constitution of 1982, which includes North American Indians (First Nations) and Inuit and Métis peoples of Canada.
OBS: In Canada, the term "Aboriginal" or "Indigenous" is generally preferred to "Native. "Some may feel that "Native" has a negative connotation and is outdated.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
ascendance autochtone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ascendance autochtone : terme tiré du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.