English (Agriculture - General)
cultural practice [correct, see observation]; cultivation practice [correct, see observation]; cropping practice [correct, see observation]
CONT: Common cultural practices include crop rotation, tillage, varying timing of planting or harvesting, planting trap crops, adjusting row width, healthy organic soils, cultivating suitable varieties, [etc].
CONT: Cropping practices and fertilizer use generally reflect the growing conditions in the major soil zones as shown on the soil zone map below.
OBS: Not to be confused with "agronomic practice" because "agronomic" has a "management" connotation that "cultural" doesn’t have.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
pratique culturale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des mesures de routine (annuelle par exemple) il faut choisir un moment de référence indépendant des perturbations liées aux pratiques culturales (labour, fertilisation, semis, binages) et des aléas climatiques [...]
OBS: Les pratiques culturales englobent la rotation des cultures, les semis, la fertilisation, le labour, le binage, la plantation de cultures compétitives pour réduire les mauvaises herbes, etc.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pratique agronomique» car le terme «cultural» n'a pas la connotation «gestion» que le terme «agronomique» a.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades)
método de cultivo [masculine noun]