English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry)
mole [correct, officially approved]; gramme molecule [see observation]; gram molecular weight [see observation]
DEF: The amount of substance of a system which contain as many elementary entities as there are atoms in 0.012 kilogram of carbon-12 (i.e., 6.023 X 1023).
CONT: For example, NaCl has a formula weight of 58.5 (Na, 23, and chlorine, 35.5). One mole of NaCl is 58.5 g.
OBS: Formerly, the connotation of "mole" was "gram molecular weight". Current usage tends to apply the term "mole" to an amount containing Avogadro's number of whatever units are being considered. Thus, it is possible to have a mole of atoms, ions, radicals, electrons, or quanta. This usage makes unnecessary such terms as "gram-atom", "gram-formula weight", etc.
OBS: When the mole is used, the elementary entities must be specified and may be atoms, molecules, ions, electrons, other particles or specified groups of such particles.
OBS: mole; mol: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique)
mole [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; molécule-gramme [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de matière d'un système contenant autant d'entités élémentaires qu'il y a d'atomes dans 0,012 kilogramme de carbone 12.
OBS: Quand on utilise la mole, il est nécessaire que soit bien précisée [...] la nature des particules concernées. On dira, par exemple : une mole de gaz ammoniac [...], une mole d'ions hydrogène [...], etc. La mole est [...] d'un emploi très général, elle rend inutile, en particulier, l'emploi des expressions «molécule-gramme» et «atome-gramme», qui deviennent la masse de 1 mole.
OBS: Lorsqu'on emploie la mole, les entités élémentaires doivent être spécifiées et peuvent être des atomes, des molécules, des ions, des électrons, d'autres particules ou des groupements spécifiés de ces particules.
OBS: mole; mol : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica)
mol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; molécula-gramo [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de sustancia de un sistema que contiene tantas entidades elementales como átomos existen en 0,012 Kg de carbono-12.
OBS: Cuando se emplea el mol, deben especificarse las entidades elementales, que pueden ser átomos, moléculas, iones, electrones, otras partículas o grupos especificados de tales partículas.
OBS: plural: moles, moléculas-gramo.
OBS: mol: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).