English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
near synonym [correct]; quasi-synonym [correct]; partial synonym [correct]
DEF: One of two or more terms which are similar in meaning but are not exact synonyms, or which differ in connotation, application or idiomatic use.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
quasi-synonyme [correct, masculine noun]; synonyme partiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs termes qui désignent la même notion mais qui se situent à des niveaux de langue ou à des niveaux de conceptualisation différents, ou des termes qui ont un sens voisin. Ex. : filtre et épurateur (sens voisin); automobile et bagnole (niveau de langue).
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
cuasisinónimo [correct, masculine noun]; sinónimo parcial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término que designa el mismo concepto que otro término pero que no puede intercambiarse con él en todos los contextos de una lengua puesto que su uso se limita a determinadas situaciones de comunicación.