English (Accounting; Corporate Structure)
identification code
CONT: An identification code represents... a functional district or a function within a department and is used [for] accounting. [It has] 2 or 3 digits or alphanumeric designations and contains a designation code connotation.
French (Comptabilité; Structures de l'entreprise)
indicatif d'appellation [masculine noun]