English (Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
hanger-on [correct]
DEF: an undesirable follower.
OBS: Terms with a connotation stronger than "hanger-on" include "parasite", "sycophant", "leech", "sponge", "favorite", "toady", "lickspittle" and "bootlicker". See WESYN, 1973, p. 389.
French (Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
chien de poche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: enfant qui suit, qui aime à suivre ses parents.