English (Food Industries)
big food companies [correct, see observation, plural]; Big Food [correct, see observation]
OBS: The expressions "big food companies" and "Big Food" have often a pejorative connotation, especially when it refers to junk or fast foods produced by those companies.
OBS: Big Food, Big Pharma, Big Oil, Big Tobacco, etc.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
géants de l’agroalimentaire [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grands transformateurs alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grandes entreprises de transformation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Big Food [anglicism, see observation]
OBS: Le nom «Big Food» a souvent une connotation péjorative, surtout lorsqu'il est question de la malbouffe produite par les géants de l'agroalimentaire.