English (Paleontology; Heat (Physics))
palynomorph thermal alteration index [correct]; palynomorph temperature alteration index [see observation]; palynomorph TAI [see observation]
CONT: These organic-rich marine shelf shales(~16 wt% total organic carbon) are thermally immature based on a conodont color alteration index of 1 and a low palynomorph thermal alteration index of 1-2.
OBS: TAI Thermal Alteration Index (palynomorphs, etc.); plural (for each kind of palynomorphs, e.g. spores), Thermal Alteration Index values (i.e. not indices).
OBS: palynomorph temperature alteration index: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Chaleur (Physique))
indice d'altération thermique des palynomorphes [correct, masculine noun]; IAT des palynomorphes [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: indice d'altération thermique, IAT m. (palynomorphes, etc.); au pluriel (pour chaque type de palynomorphes, par ex. les spores) : valeurs de l'indice d'altération thermique, et non «indices d'altération thermique».