English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
Gambia fever [correct]
CONT: The animal originates from Canada, a country which is recognized to be free of Nagana African horse sickness, trypanosomias, tsetse, Gambia fever, horse pox vesicular stomatitis, Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis, Surra piroplasmosis and contagious equine metriti
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
trypanosomose de Gambie [correct, feminine noun]; trypanosomose équine de Gambie [feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie qui affecte les chevaux. Les chevaux canadiens doivent détenir un certificat de bonne santé émis par Agriculture et Agro-Alimentaire Canada avant qu'ils puissent être exportés vers l'étranger.
OBS: trypanosomose de Gambie : équivalent fourni par Docteure Johanne Beaulieu, vétérinaire au ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agro-alimentaire du Canada.