English (Guns (Land Forces))
base plate [correct, officially approved]; base plug
DEF: An obturator used in base-ejection shells designed to contain the payload and protect it from the effects of thrust until ejection.
OBS: base plate: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
plaque de culot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obturateur utilisé dans les obus à éjection par le culot, servant à retenir la charge utile de l'obus et à la protéger des effets de la poussée jusqu'au moment de l'éjection.
OBS: plaque de culot : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.