English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Statistics)
backfitting algorithm [correct]
CONT: In order to model climate data time series that often contain periodic variations, trends, and sudden changes in mean(mean shifts, mostly artificial), this study proposes a hybrid‐domain(HD) algorithm, which incorporates a time domain test and a newly developed frequency domain test through an iterative procedure that is analogue to the well known backfitting algorithm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Statistique)
algorithme de rétro-ajustement [correct, masculine noun]