English (Banking)
EMV standard [correct]
CONT: The EMV standard is a term used to refer to chip-based payment cards, which contain a computer chip that stores and protects cardholder data.
OBS: EMV is short for Europay, Mastercard and Visa: the three companies that created the EMV standard.
French (Banque)
norme EMV [correct, feminine noun]; norme Europay Mastercard Visa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norme EMV (Europay, Mastercard et Visa) nécessite l'utilisation de cartes de paiement comprenant des circuits intégrés capables de remplir des fonctions cryptographiques spécifiques.