English (Renewable Energy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrokinetic energy [correct]; hydrokinetic power [correct]
CONT: Hydrokinetic energy is the energy generated by the movement of a body of water. The earth's tides, waves, ocean currents and free-flowing rivers contain an untapped, powerful, highly concentrated and clean energy resource.
French (Énergies renouvelables; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
énergie hydrolienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement aux centrales hydroélectriques, qui utilisent l'énergie potentielle de l'eau afin de générer de l'électricité, la technologie de l'énergie hydrolienne est plus récente et consiste à transformer l'énergie cinétique de l'eau en électricité à partir d'une turbine située sous l'eau.