English (Codes (Software); Information Technology (Informatics))
alphabetic character set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character set that contains letters and may contain special characters but not digits.
OBS: alphabetic character set: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
jeu de caractères alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jeu alphabétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu de caractères qui comprend des lettres et qui peut comprendre des caractères spéciaux, mais aucun chiffre.
OBS: jeu de caractères alphabétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tecnología de la información (Informática))
juego de caracteres alfabéticos [correct, masculine noun]