English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Pharmacology)
tragacanthin [correct]
CONT: Tragacanth is considered to contain two primary constituents, tragacanthin and bassorin. The lesser, tragacanthin, which is water soluble, has a ring containing three molecules of uronic acid and one molecule of arabinose, with a side chain of two molecules of arabinose.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie)
tragacanthine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gomme adragante est une gomme anionique d'origine iranienne extraite de la sève des branches de différentes espèces d'Astragalus [...]. Elle est composée d'une fraction insoluble appelée bassorine (60-70 % de la gomme), et d'une fraction hydrosoluble appelée tragacanthine (20-30 % de la gomme).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Farmacología)
tragacantina [feminine noun]