English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Biomass Energy)
Barbados nut [correct]; physic nut [correct]; purging nut [correct]; bubblebush [correct]; purgenut [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: The seeds contain 27–40% oil(average : 34. 4%) that can be processed to produce a high-quality biodieselfuel, usable in a standard diesel engine.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Énergie de la biomasse)
médecinier purgatif [correct, masculine noun]; pignon d'Inde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pourghère [correct, feminine noun]; médicinier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; médicinier cathartique [correct, masculine noun]; grand pignon d'Inde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: Les graines contenues dans les fruits du Jatropha curcas produisent une huile qui peut être utilisée comme carburant végétal.
OBS: pignon d'Inde : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Erythrina variegata.
OBS: médicinier : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Jatropha podagrica et l'espèce Jatropha integerrima.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Energía de la biomasa)
piñón [correct, masculine noun]; piñón purgante [correct, masculine noun]; tempate [correct, masculine noun, Costa Rica, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador]
DEF: Arbusto de la familia de las Euforbiáceas, de dos a cinco metros de altura, con hojas acorazonadas, divididas casi siempre en lóbulos y pecioladas, flores en cima y fruto carnoso con semillas crasas. Se cría en las regiones cálidas de América, sus semillas se emplean en medicina como purgantes, y en la industria para extraer su aceite, y las raíces sirven para teñir de color violado.