English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
design year [correct]
CONT: Design years usually contain a specific year of weather data where the year is selected for some extreme characteristic such as the warmest run of 4 days.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
année type [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une année type est un fichier de données climatiques relatives à une année, parfois réelle mais le plus souvent artificielle, constituée de mois réels, représentative du climat moyen d'un site.