English (Auditing (Accounting))
estimated misstatement [correct]
CONT: Even if no exceptions were found in a sample size of 100, the auditor must still conclude that there is a 5% risk that more than 3. 0% of the dollars in the population contain exceptions. The first layer represents a basic allowance for sampling risk that will decrease as the sample size increases. Because nothing is known about these potential misstatements, the conservative approach is to assume a worst-case scenario(100% misstatement), which translates into a $9, 000 estimated misstatement for this layer(3. 0% of $300, 000).
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie estimée [correct, feminine noun]