English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
insertion point [noun]
CONT: Consider the orbital plane of the orbit that contains the insertion point. Since the transfer orbit we are looking for must be in the orbital plane of the GTO [geostationary transfer orbit] connecting its periapsis with the apoapsis of the former one, the required condition when the orbits have different inclination, is that the intersection line of both planes must contain the periapsis-apoapsis direction of the orbit which contains the insertion point.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
point d'insertion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la trajectoire d'un engin spatial où les conditions requises pour son insertion sur une nouvelle orbite sont remplies.
OBS: point d'insertion : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.