English (Data Banks and Databases)
tombstone [correct, noun]; delete marker [correct, noun]; deletion marker [correct, noun]; tombstone marker [correct, noun]
CONT: Most modern storage systems do not delete data from pages explicitly. Instead, they use deletion markers(also called tombstones), which contain deletion metadata, such as a key and a timestamp.
French (Banques et bases de données)
marqueur de suppression [correct, masculine noun]