English (Investment; Foreign Trade; Law of Contracts (common law))
international investment agreement [correct]; IIA [correct]
CONT: International investment agreements are state-to-state treaties that aim to promote foreign investment by protecting foreign investors against host country policy interventions. The agreements typically require host countries to compensate investors in case of direct expropriation or for measures with similar effects, and they contain a range of other substantive provisions.
OBS: International investment agreements (IIAs) are divided into two types: (1) bilateral investment treaties and (2) treaties with investment provisions.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur; Droit des contrats (common law))
accord international d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]; AII [correct, masculine noun]