English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
filtering algorithm [correct]
CONT: Filtering algorithms filter out portions of the text that cannot possibly contain a match, and, at the same time, find positions that can possibly match.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme qui permet de trouver si un terme est une instance d'un autre.