English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
slot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A frame component used to store features such as object names, specific attributes called facets, values and pointers to other frames.
CONT: Slots can contain intrinsic features such as the object's name, attributes and values, attributes with default values, rules to determine values, pointers to related frames, and information about the frame's creator, etc.
OBS: slot: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
tiroir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de cadre qui peut contenir des caractéristiques telles que noms d'objets, attributs particuliers appelés facettes, valeurs et pointeurs vers d'autres cadres.
OBS: tiroir : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
elemento de trama [correct, masculine noun]