English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
inconstant catchability [correct]
CONT: Inconstant catchability among individual fish has been widely recognized... as a major source of error in depletion estimates of population size when using models [that] assume constant catchability. Inconstant catchability is a feature of populations that contain individuals with different vulnerabilities to capture or when their behaviour changes with successive hauls. The effect is to cause a rapid depletion of the more vulnerable individuals after the first unit(or few units) of effort is applied, leaving behind a pool of animals with a lower [catchability].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
potentiel de capture irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]