English (Fire Detection; Fire Warning Devices)
combination detector [correct]
DEF: An alarm-initiating device capable of detecting an abnormal condition by more than one means.
CONT: Combination detectors contain more than one element which responds to a fire. These detectors may be designed to respond from either element or from combined partial or complete response of both elements.
French (Détection des incendies; Alarme-incendie)
détecteur combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de déclenchement d'alarme pouvant détecter une condition anormale de plus d'une façon.
OBS: Ces combinaisons incluent les détecteurs thermostatiques et thermovélocimétriques, les détecteurs thermiques et les détecteurs de fumée, ainsi que les détecteurs de fumée et de gaz de combustion.