English (Extinguishing Agents)
fluoroprotein foam [correct]
CONT: The concentrates utilized for generating fluoroprotein foams are similar in composition to protein foam concentrates, but in addition to protein polymers they contain fluorinated surface-active agents that confer a "fuel shedding" property to the foam generated. This makes them particularly effective for fire fighting conditions where the foam becomes coated with fuel, such as in the method of sub-surface injection of foam for tank fire fighting, and nozzle or monitor foam applications where the foam may often be plunged into the fuel. Fluoroprotein foams are very effective for in-depth petroleum or hydrocarbon fuel fires because of this property of fuel shedding.
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse de fluoroprotéine [feminine noun]