English (Fires and Explosions; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
suppress fire automatically [correct]
CONT: The traditional means of controlling the adverse effects of fires in buildings... include : 1. Control combustion by limiting material combustibility. 2. Contain fire by subdividing the building. 3. Suppress fires manually and/or automatically.
OBS: Suppression. The sum of all the work done to extinguish a fire from the time of its discovery.
French (Feux et explosions; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
éteindre l'incendie automatiquement [correct]
OBS: Fire suppression : extinction des incendies; suppression des incendies. Tout le travail qui consiste à éteindre un incendie après sa détection.