English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
contain the fire [correct, verb]; contain fire [correct, verb]
CONT: The traditional means of controlling the adverse effects of fires in buildings... include : 1. Control combustion by limiting material combustibility. 2. Contain fire by subdividing the building. 3. Suppress fires manually and/or automatically.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
contenir l'incendie [correct, verb]; contenir un incendie [correct, verb]; contenir le feu [correct, verb]