English (Economic Fluctuations)
rate of change in the total CPI [correct]
CONT: The Bank of Canada aims to contain annual inflation(12 month moving average inflation) as measured by the rate of change in the total CPI [consumer price index] at a target range that currently extends from 1 to 3 percent.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
taux de variation de l'IPC global [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: IPC : indice des prix à la consommation.