English (Botany; Biotechnology; Crop Protection)
pesticidal plant [correct]
CONT: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is about to approve the first registration of a genetically engineered pesticidal plant -- a potato that produces a Bt toxin. Monsanto, a U.S. based, multi-national corporation, has placed an insecticidal toxin gene from Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) in potatoes to kill Colorado beetles that feed on the plant.
CONT: Plants engineered to contain new pesticides pose risks. Transgenic pesticide-producing plants, particularly when they are grown at commercial scale and consumed in large quantities, present risks to both the environment and human health. The ecological risks include : i) that the pesticidal plant will become a weed or harm nontarget organisms; ii) that the flow of pesticidal genes to wild relatives will produce new weeds or alter centers of crop diversity; and iii) that new viruses may emerge.
French (Botanique; Biotechnologie; Protection des végétaux)
plante pesticide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'organisation Rural Advancement Foundation International, nous fait voir que presque 75 % des semences ont été modifiées pour résister à un pesticide. Environ 20 % d'entre elles ont été développées pour servir comme une plante pesticide et le restant n'est qu'une combinaison entre les deux choses. Les résultats : une pollution accrue dans les campagnes et la dépendance totale des agriculteurs aux transnationales.